Advanced Cloud Architecture v6.0 (S90.05)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions

The Automated Administration pattern can be applied together with the Elastic Resource
Capacity pattern, so that a hypervisor can be initiated by _____________to allocate more resources for a virtual server.

  • A. a watchdog monitor
  • B. a pay-per-use monitor
  • C. an intelligent automation engine script
  • D. an automatic scaling listener


Answer : C

The Burst In compound pattern establishes a system that withdraws IT resources from an environment that has reached __________________ level of utilization.

  • A. a high
  • B. a consistent
  • C. a low
  • D. an inconsistent


Answer : C

Which pattern can be applied to establish a failover system for cloud storage devices that enables continuous data access for cloud consumers?

  • A. Direct LUN Access
  • B. Redundant Storage
  • C. Storage Workload Management
  • D. Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering


Answer : B

The application of the Multitenant Environment compound pattern results in a cloud architecture that enables a single physical server to host multiple virtual servers. Each virtual server can be provided to and configured independently by a different cloud consumer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

The cloud architecture that is established by applying the Hypervisor Clustering pattern relies on a centralized _____________as well as a shared _____________that is used when virtual servers are live migrated between the clustered hypervisors.

  • A. failover system, virtual infrastructure manager (VIM)
  • B. storage management portal, watchdog monitor
  • C. virtual infrastructure manager (VIM), cloud storage device
  • D. service gateway, [UN migration system


Answer : C

Which of the following statements about the system that is established by the application of the Redundant Physical Connection for Virtual Servers pattern are true? (Choose Three)

  • A. The system can establish multiple redundant uplink connections.
  • B. The system can prevent cloud consumers from losing connectivity to virtual servers.
  • C. The system regulates the bandwidth that is allocated to individual uplink connections.
  • D. The system places redundant uplink connections in standby mode.


Answer : A,B,D

The application of the Elastic Resource Capacity pattern results in a system that can dynamically allocate and reclaim __________________ and __________________ for virtual servers, in response to fluctuating processing requirements.

  • A. RAM memory, CPUs
  • B. storage capacity, LUN5
  • C. virtual switches, uplinks
  • D. load balanced IT resources, clustered IT resources


Answer : A

The data de-duplication system checks each block of data to determine whether it is
_____________with a block that has already been received. The ______________ blocks are replaced with pointers to their equivalent blocks that are already in storage.

  • A. combined, combined
  • B. scaled, scaled
  • C. redundant, redundant
  • D. load balanced, load balanced


Answer : C

LUN migration is a specialized program that is used to transparently move LUN5 between
_____________without disrupting service for cloud consumers.

  • A. Hypervisor clusters
  • B. Virtual switches
  • C. Storage service gateways
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

After the storage capacity system established by the _______________ pattern has been configured, the _____________mechanism is used to distribute workloads across multiple cloud storage devices.

  • A. Shared Resources, load balancer
  • B. Storage Workload Management, LUN migration
  • C. Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering, capacity planner
  • D. Redundant Storage, cloud usage monitor


Answer : B

The system resulting from the application of the Direct I/O Access pattern enables virtual servers to recognize an I/O card as a hardware device.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The system established by the application of the Elastic Network Capacity pattern uses the automated scaling listener mechanism and _______________ to detect traffic increases that have exceeded the bandwidth threshold.

  • A. the failover system mechanism
  • B. intelligent automation engine scripts
  • C. the resource replication mechanism
  • D. the usage and administration portal


Answer : B

The storage management portal is a portal that provides management features for

  • A. Vertically tiered cloud storage devices
  • B. Horizontally scaled cloud storage devices
  • C. Block-based storage devices
  • D. All types of cloud storage devices


Answer : D

The Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering pattern is applied to resolve issues caused by:

  • A. Multiple cloud storage devices that need to vertically scale at the same time
  • B. Cloud consumers that are limited to using one cloud storage device to store multiple applications and services
  • C. Different disk types across redundant cloud storage devices that use different storage methods
  • D. Cloud consumers that have cloud storage devices in different geographical regions that need to be combined


Answer : B

________________ and _____________are two examples of problems that can be prevented by applying the Load Balanced Virtual Switches pattern.

  • A. Physical uplink failure, empty data packets
  • B. Slow transfer rates, data packet loss
  • C. Virtual server failure, hypervisor failure
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions