Project Delivery & Methodology v6.0 (S90.04)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

Which one of the following statements describes a step that is typically part of a service- oriented analysis process?

  • A. decompose a business process into a collection of granular actions
  • B. identify and define service candidates that belong to the entity service model
  • C. identify and define service candidates that belong to the utility service model
  • D. All of the above.


Answer : D

The service registry custodian role is most commonly associated with which of the following project phases?

  • A. service-oriented design
  • B. service testing
  • C. service discovery
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. Service profiles may be refined by a technical communications specialist.
  • B. As services move from candidate to physical design, it is important to consistently document them using standardized service profiles.
  • C. Service profiles may be standardized differently within different domain service inventories.
  • D. The use of service profiles is least effective when combined with a standardized vocabulary or taxonomy.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements is true?

  • A. The meet-in-the-middle delivery approach allows an on-going top-down analysis to occur while services are designed and delivered. The only requirement is that delivered services eventually be updated to be kept in alignment with the results of the top-down analysis.
  • B. The meet-in-the-middle delivery approach is essentially based on the bottom-up approach in that it allows services to be delivered without up-front analysis. The only difference is that the meet-in-the-middle approach advocates the use of object-orientation principles instead of service-orientation principles.
  • C. The meet-in-the-middle delivery approach is essentially based on the top-down approach in that it allows services to be delivered after the completion of the top-down analysis. The only difference is that the meet-in-the-middle approach advocates the use of people that act as mediators who ensure that business analysts and technology architects can collaborate harmoniously.
  • D. None of these statements are true.


Answer : A

With a top-down delivery approach, the definition of the service inventory blueprint must be complete before service-oriented analysis can begin.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Services based on the ____________ service model tend to encapsulate the most service composition logic.

  • A. entity
  • B. hybrid
  • C. utility
  • D. task


Answer : D

Following the completion of the service development and service testing lifecycle phases for a new service, the ____________ and ____________ can become part of the service profile.

  • A. technical service contract, service accessory
  • B. service level agreement, service accessory
  • C. service registry record, service accessory
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Even though service modeling is focused more on the ____________ definition of services,
____________ considerations may help define legacy system encapsulation requirements that help shape service candidates in preparation for their eventual physical design.

  • A. physical, discoverability
  • B. conceptual, autonomy
  • C. physical, autonomy
  • D. duplicate, discoverability


Answer : B

A service candidate is:

  • A. a conceptual service
  • B. a proposed service that may not yet physically exist
  • C. a modeled service produced via a service modeling process
  • D. a modeled service that initially acts as the starting point for the physical design of the service


Answer : A,B,C,D

Which of the following statements are true?

  • A. When defining service composition candidates you should only focus on the least common runtime scenarios because the most common runtime scenarios are defined during the service development stage.
  • B. When defining service composition candidates it is important to ensure that failure conditions that involve exception handling logic are captured.
  • C. The scope and complexity of a service composition candidate can help determine whether the eventual service composition should belong to the task service model or the orchestrated task service model.
  • D. The identification of service composition candidates may establish additional requirements that could impact the technical architecture of the service inventory (for example, the need to establish a transaction across services).


Answer : B,C,D

During the service modeling process it is noticed that a service capability candidate is assigned the responsibility of issuing notification messages via e-mail and logging event status information to a database. Each of the following statements describes the result of applying of a service-orientation principle. Given that the principles are applied during the service modeling process, which of these statements make sense?

  • A. The Service Reusability principle is applied and the service capability candidate is split into two service capability candidates. This increases the reusability of the service capability candidate because each provides a distinct and generic function that can be individually reused.
  • B. The Service Autonomy principle is applied to help determine whether the shared e-mail server and database may raise autonomy-related problems that may impact how the service capability candidate should be modeled.
  • C. The Service Discoverability principle is applied to more clearly define the purpose of the service capability candidate so that information is collected for future discoverability purposes.
  • D. The Service Statelessness principle is applied so that the service capability candidate is designed and developed to defer its state data to e-mail messages and a corresponding database table as part of the overall physical service architecture.


Answer : A,B,C

During the service modeling process, after all business process steps that belong to agnostic service contexts have been accounted for, the steps that remain should represent logic that is unique to the business process and therefore considered potentially suitable for encapsulation by task service candidates.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

During the service modeling process, the application of the Service Reusability principle would potentially make a service analyst equip an entity service candidate with additional service capability candidates that can facilitate future reuse of the service.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Bottom-up delivery is generally focused on fulfilling ____________ requirements while top- down delivery is generally focused on fulfilling ____________ requirements.

  • A. tactical (short-term), tactical (short-term)
  • B. strategic (long-term), strategic (long-term)
  • C. tactical (short-term), strategic (long-term)
  • D. strategic (long-term), tactical (short-term)


Answer : C

The service architect role is different from the enterprise architect role because:

  • A. service architects are focused on the conceptual definition of services, whereas enterprise architects must focus solely on service design
  • B. service architects are focused on the service architecture, whereas enterprise architects are also responsible for the design of the service inventory architecture
  • C. service architects are expected to contribute to design standards, whereas enterprise architects are not expected to contribute to design standards
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions