SOA Design & Architecture v6.0 (S90.03)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

The decoupling of a service contract from the service's underlying implementation results in a(n) __________________ in the service's level of abstraction because
__________________ service implementation details helps prevent service consumers from being designed to indirectly couple to the underlying service implementation. Select the correct answer.

  • A. increase, hiding
  • B. increase, publishing
  • C. decrease, hiding
  • D. decrease, publishing


Answer : A

When applying the Service Autonomy principle, runtime autonomy and design-time autonomy are related through the following rule of thumb: "The __________________ the amount of design-time autonomy, the __________________ the amount of attainable runtime autonomy." Select the correct answer.

  • A. lesser, lesser
  • B. greater, lesser
  • C. greater, greater
  • D. lesser, greater


Answer : C

A(n) __________________ in the extent to which the Service Reusability principle is applied to a service can result in a(n) __________________ in the potential for the service to be repeatedly composed. SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. decrease, decrease
  • B. increase, decrease
  • C. decrease, increase
  • D. increase, increase


Answer : A,D

Which of the following is not a state deferral option that is commonly used in support of applying the Service Statelessness principle? Select the correct answer.

  • A. database
  • B. utility service
  • C. messages
  • D. service registry


Answer : D

The __________________ principle can be applied together with the
__________________ principle and the __________________ principle to establish a service contract that conforms to design standards, does not impose negative dependencies upon service consumers, and does not reveal unnecessary information about its underlying implementation. Select the correct answer.

  • A. Standardized Service Contract, Service Statelessness, Service Reusability
  • B. Standardized Service Contract, Service Abstraction, Service Autonomy
  • C. Standardized Service Contract, Service Loose Coupling, Service Reusability
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

When applying the Service Loose Coupling design principle, we want to
__________________ the coupling of the service logic to the service contract because that allows the service contract to remain __________________ from the service logic. Select the correct answer.

  • A. increase, decoupled
  • B. reduce, decoupled
  • C. increase, coupled
  • D. reduce, coupled


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. The application of service-orientation leads to reduced awareness of underlying service implementation details because the Service Abstraction principle advocates limiting what is published about services.
  • B. The application of service-orientation leads to increased consistency in how functionality is expressed in the service contract because the Service Reusability principle advocates deferring service contract information at runtime.
  • C. The application of service-orientation leads to increased behavioral predictability and increased availability and scalability as a result of applying the Service Autonomy and Service Statelessness design principles.
  • D. The application of service-orientation leads to increased awareness of available services because the Service Discoverability design principle advocates improving the communications quality of published service information.


Answer : A,C,D

Which of the following statements correctly explains the difference between the Service
Reusability and Service Composability principles? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service Reusability is focused on creating generic, reusable service logic, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating services that are effective participants of multiple service compositions.
  • B. Service Reusability is focused on creating non-agnostic service logic, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating agnostic service logic.
  • C. Service Reusability is focused on creating highly scalable services, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating highly isolated services.
  • D. There is no difference between these two principles. One principle name is used instead of the other depending on whether you are building a task or entity service.


Answer : A

The design principle most associated with an approach whereby the technical interface or contract of a service is designed prior to its underlying logic is: Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service Autonomy
  • B. Service Reusability
  • C. Service Composability
  • D. Standardized Service Contract


Answer : D

When applying the Service Loose Coupling design principle, we want to
__________________ the coupling between the service contract and service consumers and __________________ the coupling of the service contract to its underlying logic.
Select the correct answer.

  • A. reduce, reduce
  • B. reduce, increase
  • C. increase, reduce
  • D. increase, increase


Answer : A

Project Team A delivered 3 services and a month later Project Team B delivered 5 services. After an audit of the services delivered by these two project teams, it was determined that 3 of the services delivered by Project Team B contained redundant logic

  • A. Service Statelessness
  • B. Service Reusability
  • C. Standardized Service Contract
  • D. Service Abstraction


Answer : B

Which of the following characteristics is not a result of the consistent application of service- orientation principles? Select the correct answer.

  • A. reduced dependencies between services
  • B. increased availability and scalability of services
  • C. reduced behavioral predictability of services
  • D. increased awareness of services


Answer : C

A service's functional context determines its: Select the correct answer.

  • A. purpose and function
  • B. implementation environment and deployment location
  • C. scalability and usage thresholds
  • D. longevity and versioning parameters


Answer : A

Which of the following does not represent a typical form of service contract standardization addressed by the Standardized Service Contract principle? Select the correct answer.

  • A. the standardization of a service's functional expression
  • B. the standardization of industry technologies across different service inventories
  • C. the standardization of data models used by service contracts
  • D. All of the above represent typical forms of standardization addressed by the Standardized Service Contract principle.


Answer : B

Which of the following service-orientation principles support the application of the Service
Composability principle? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. Standardized Service Contract
  • B. Service Autonomy
  • C. Service Integration
  • D. Service Statelessness


Answer : A,B,D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions