SOA Technology Concepts v6.0 (S90.02)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

Identify what is wrong with the following statement: "I have a single Calculator component that provides basic math functions. I'm exposing this component as a component-based service for internal service consumers that are also component-based. I'm exposing this component as a SOAP-based Web service for internal and external service consumers that support SOAP messaging. I'm also exposing this component as a REST service for external service consumers that prefer to access its functions via HTTP methods. I'm also exposing this component as a service agent for service consumers that support explicit invocation via a service contract." SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. A single component cannot be exposed as a component-based service, a SOAP-based Web service and a REST service at the same time.
  • B. SOAP-based Web service consumer programs cannot be both internally and externally located.
  • C. The uniform contract required by REST services does not support the use of HTTP methods.
  • D. Service agents are event-driven and are therefore not explicitly invoked via a service contract.


Answer : D

REST stands for: Select the correct answer.

  • A. Representational State Transfer
  • B. Relational State Transport
  • C. Repository Stack Target
  • D. Released Semantic Transport


Answer : A

I would like to add two different WS-Policy definitions to my SOAP-based Web service and
I would like to give the service consumer the choice to comply to either policy. How can I do this? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Create a separate XML schema for each policy and attach both XML schemas to the service's WSDL definition.
  • B. Create the two separate policies and group them in a policy alternative that is then associated with the service's WSDL definition.
  • C. Communicate each policy through a separate WS-Addressing SOAP header and let the service consumer choose which header to use.
  • D. You cannot do this.


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is false? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Services built as components can expose a non-industry-standard technical service contract.
  • B. Services built as components can be assembled into service compositions.
  • C. Services built as components always have a decoupled service contract that exists as a physically separate XML document.
  • D. Services cannot be built as components.


Answer : C

Identify what is wrong with this statement: "SOAP-based Web services A and B are participating in a runtime transaction that is carried out as per the WS-AtomicTransaction standard. When a message sent by Service A is rejected by Service B due to a violation of a WS-Policy definition expressed as part of the Service B contract, Service A is forced to issue an Abort message, thereby requiring the transaction to be rolled back." Select the correct answer.

  • A. WS-AtomicTransaction does not support the rollback of changes that occur during runtime transactions.
  • B. WS-Policy definitions are not expressed as part of the service contract.
  • C. SOAP-based Web services cannot have policies and cannot participate in runtime transactions because they are limited to the use of a uniform service contract.
  • D. There is nothing wrong with this statement.


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. WS-ReliableMessaging establishes a framework that provides an industry-standard means of transforming XML schema-based data models.
  • B. WS-ReliableMessaging establishes a framework that provides an industry-standard means of rolling back changes that occur during a runtime service transaction.
  • C. WS-ReliableMessaging establishes a framework that provides an industry-standard means of reliably communicating policy enforcement rules.
  • D. None of these statements are true.


Answer : D

An intermediary can be an initial sender or an ultimate receiver. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is false? Select the correct answer.

  • A. The WS-I is an industry standards organization that provides basic profiles to help foster interoperability among solutions based on XML and Web services industry standards.
  • B. OASIS is an industry standards organization that has developed a number of important technology specifications, including WS-BPEL and UDDI.
  • C. The W3C is a standards organization that has developed a number of important technology specifications, including SOAP, WSDL, and WS-Addressing.
  • D. The OAS-C is an industry standards organization that has developed a number of important technology specifications, including WS-Security and XML Schema.


Answer : D

To create REST services, you are required to deploy an enterprise service bus due to the need for inherent message routing functionality. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Like components, SOAP-based Web services can be developed using vendor tools. Unlike components, the communications framework established by SOAP-based Web services can be based on industry standards thereby remaining vendor-neutral. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. XML and XML Schema can be used to help define the technical service contract of a SOAP-based Web service.
  • B. XML and XML Schema allow for the creation of data models that can be used by services, but can also establish a separate data architecture.
  • C. XML and XML Schema are always used to define the structure of the underlying service logic as well as the component composition models the services may need to encapsulate.
  • D. XML and XML Schema are important because when services are built as Web services, they must be used to define service scalability characteristics and thresholds, as established by the infrastructure.


Answer : A,B

Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

  • A. Service agents are event-driven programs that always have published WSDL definitions.
  • B. Service agents are event-driven programs that are automatically invoked to perform intermediary processing.
  • C. Service agents are event-driven programs that are used only with asynchronous MEPs.
  • D. Service agents are not event-driven programs.


Answer : B

Which of the following XML documents can be part of a SOAP-based Web service contract? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. WSDL definition
  • B. HTTP definition
  • C. XML schema
  • D. WS-Policy definition


Answer : A,C,D

XPath expressions are often used by: Select the correct answer.

  • A. XSLT and XQuery
  • B. XSLT and WSDL
  • C. XQuery and SOAP
  • D. XQuery only


Answer : A

When two compatible SOAP-based Web services need to exchange an XML document that is compliant with the XML schema shared by both services, then: Select the correct answer.

  • A. A data model transformation technology, such as XSLT, must be used to enable the data exchange.
  • B. A new XML schema must be created to overcome the disparity between how each service defines the data model for the XML document.
  • C. A WS-Policy definition must be created to establish rules that address any differences in the XML document exchange.
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions