Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing v6.3 (S90.01)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

A product or technology that is key to facilitating service discovery and service governance in general is a:

  • A. visual service development tool
  • B. business analysis tool
  • C. service registry
  • D. none of the above


Answer : C

Which of the following SOA myths are false? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. "An application is considered service-oriented if it uses Web services."
  • B. "It is required that you stick with a single SOA vendor platform in order to successfully achieve the strategic goals of service-oriented computing."
  • C. "SOA projects always require enterprise-wide standardization and enterprise-wide global data models."
  • D. "The successful adoption of SOA will help an organization become more agile and responsive."


Answer : A,B,C

Why is it recommended to establish a service-oriented architectural model that is vendor-neutral?

  • A. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the opportunity to fully leverage and form dependencies on proprietary (vendor-specific) vendor features.
  • B. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the opportunity to build service-oriented solutions only with open source technologies, thereby avoiding the use of vendor technologies altogether.
  • C. Because a vendor-neutral architectural model provides you with the freedom to diversify its implementation by leveraging multiple vendor technologies as required.
  • D. A vendor-neutral service-oriented architectural model is not recommended.


Answer : C

"A primary focus of service modeling is the encapsulation and abstraction of business logic in support of defining business service candidates." What is wrong with this statement?

  • A. Service modeling is a phase dedicated to defining non-business service logic only.
  • B. There is no such thing as a business service when creating service-oriented solutions.
  • C. The service modeling process results in the implementation of services, not the definition of service candidates.
  • D. There is nothing wrong with this statement.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements are false? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY

  • A. Service compositions are aggregates of non-service-oriented applications that are grouped together and exposed as a service.
  • B. Service compositions are aggregates of services that are grouped together to carry out a specific task.
  • C. Service compositions can be classified as service-oriented solutions.
  • D. Service composition design is not a common consideration with SOA projects. The emphasis of service-orientation is on producing services that are solely optimized for point- to-point data exchange.


Answer : A,D

Which of the following is an expected result of successfully adopting SOA?

  • A. A natural increase in runtime performance that you will gain as a result of the fact that service compositions will often be comprised of a greater amount of individually participating programs (services) than traditional distributed applications.
  • B. The fact that the existing IT organizational structure will not have to change because of how well a service-oriented enterprise fits into traditional IT departmental structures that are focused on project-centric application delivery.
  • C. The tactical (short-term) focus of service-orientation, which allows for the initial rapid delivery of services without concerns about their subsequent governance.
  • D. The strategic (long-term) target state that is attainable when many of the services delivered are interoperable and reusable, thereby allowing for them to be repeatedly composed in response to new and changing business requirements.


Answer : D

Below are four statements about business and technology alignment, as it pertains to service-oriented computing. Which of these statements is false?

  • A. Business and technology alignment represents the extent to which an IT enterprise and its automated systems can mirror and evolve in alignment with the business.
  • B. Service-oriented computing promotes the abstraction and accurate encapsulation and expression of business logic in services. This supports business and technology alignment.
  • C. The pursuit of business and technology alignment can be supported by the collaboration of business analysts and technology experts during analysis and modeling phases.
  • D. In order for an IT enterprise to increase business and technology alignment, its business analysts must become more technical and assume the responsibilities of technology experts so that they can independently design quality business services that take both business and technology considerations into account.


Answer : D

From an organizational impact perspective, SOA initiatives can introduce: SELECT

ALL THAT APPLY -

  • A. new processes
  • B. new roles
  • C. new skill-sets
  • D. change to how project teams are structured


Answer : A,B,C,D

A common security consideration with service-oriented solutions is the need to apply security at the transport layer as opposed to the message layer. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

Which of the following is not the result of achieving the strategic goal of Reduced IT
Burden?

  • A. a reduction in waste and redundancy among automation solutions (compared to a traditional silo-based IT enterprise)
  • B. a reduction in the quantity of services (compared to a traditional silo-based IT enterprise)
  • C. a reduction in the overhead associated with IT governance and evolution (compared to a traditional silo-based IT enterprise)
  • D. a reduction in size and operational cost of IT as a whole (compared to a traditional silo- based IT enterprise)


Answer : B

Service Autonomy, Service Statelessness, and Service Loose Coupling are examples of:

  • A. service-oriented architecture types
  • B. service-orientation design principles
  • C. service models
  • D. none of the above


Answer : B

Non-agnostic solution logic is logic that is considered single-purpose because it is unique to a specific task, and therefore not useful to other tasks. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The ROI (return on investment) potential of services is increased by:

  • A. increasing the amount of agnostic services within an inventory
  • B. increasing the amount of non-agnostic services within an inventory
  • C. increasing the amount of legacy systems within an enterprise
  • D. decreasing the scope of a service inventory


Answer : A

Which of the following statements is false?

  • A. The standardization of service contracts supports the strategic goal of Increased Intrinsic Interoperability.
  • B. The standardization of service contracts supports the strategic goal of Increased Governance Integration.
  • C. The standardization of service contracts is supported by service-orientation.
  • D. The standardization of service contracts supports the strategic goal of Increased Federation.


Answer : B

Service modeling results in the definition of service candidates prior to the actual design and development of services. Select the correct answer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions