Certified Lead System Architect (CLSA) 6.2V2 v6.0 (PEGACLSA-6.2V2)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 149 questions

In what two ways do Declare OnChange and Declare Trigger instances differ? (Choose
Two)

  • A. Declare OnChange rules run in memory; Declare Trigger rules run directly on the database server
  • B. Declare OnChange rules cannot execute a commit; Declare Trigger rules can
  • C. Declare OnChange rules can start a policy override; Declare Trigger rules cannot
  • D. Declare Trigger activities can be run in a child (background) requestor; Declare OnChange rules cannot
  • E. Only Declare Trigger rules can execute activities


Answer : C,D

Which of the following are the most appropriate situations to use Function Aliases?
(Choose Two)

  • A. To make business rules, such as decision tree and expressions, easier to read and understand for business users
  • B. To allow the same utility function to be used with different parameter signatures
  • C. To reduce the risk of rule maintenance errors by limiting the allowed values to be passed to a utility function
  • D. To allow functions to be executed from activities and flows
  • E. To allow a single function to have both a technical and non-technical name to be used by both developers and business users


Answer : A,C

A work type MyCo-FW-PurchaseApp-Work-Request has a PageList property .LineItems of class MyCo-FW-PurchaseApp-Data-Item.
Another work type, MyCo-FW-PurchaseApp-Work-Order has a PageList property
.ItemsForVendor of class MyCo-FW-PurchaseApp-Data-Item.
An item has a calculation .TotalPrice = .Quantity * .UnitPrice.
The application is experiencing behavior where the TotalPrice is calculating correctly for
Requests but not for Orders. Which of the following is the most likely explanation for this issue? (Choose One)

  • A. The expression is likely defined as a context-sensitive expression ("only when the top level page is of the applies to class")
  • B. The expression is likely defined as backward chaining
  • C. The expression is likely defined as a context-free expression ("regardless of any page it is contained in")
  • D. The expression is likely defined as forward chaining


Answer : C

In the August 20-24, 2012 period, the operators "Architect2" and "Architect4" create the following number of work items:
An architect wishes to create a report that charts this data as follows:
What is the simplest way to create a report with this chart? (Choose One)

  • A. Create a List View Report
  • B. Create a Summary View Report
  • C. Create a Report Definition Report, without grouping
  • D. Create a Report Definition, grouped by Operator and Creation Date/Time
  • E. Create a Report Definition, grouped by Operator and Creation Date/Time, pivoted by Operator


Answer : B

Consider the following requirement:
Whether or not an operator is allowed to view accounts in a PRPC-based credit card application depends on the grade of the employee and the credit limit of the account. The grade, which is an attribute in the company's LDAP directory, is a numeric scale ranging from 1-10. The requirement states that employees may open accounts that have a Credit
Limit less than (10000 * (10/Grade)). For example, Senior Vice Presidents (Grade = 1) can open accounts with less than a $100,000 limit, and entry-level employees (Grade = 10) can open accounts with less than a $10,000 limit.
Which of the following is the best approach to meet this requirement? (Choose One)

  • A. The operator's Access Group references an Access Role. The "open instances" setting for the Access of Role to Object (ARO) references an Access When rule that reads a MaxAmountToOpen property. This property is populated by a Declare Expression that uses the "EmployeeGrade" property, which is populated by an Authentication Activity.
  • B. The operators reference an Access Group that references a Role, which is referenced by an Access of Role to Object (ARO) rule. The "open instances" setting for the ARO references an Access When rule that reads a MaxAmountToOpen property. This property is calculated within the Authentication Activity.
  • C. The operators reference an Access Group that references a Role, which is referenced by an Access of Role to Object (ARO) rule. The privilege, CanView, on the ARO references an Access When rule that reads a MaxAmountToOpen property. This property is populated by a Declare Expression that uses the "EmployeeGrade" property, which is populated by an Authentication Activity.
  • D. The operators reference a Work Group that references a Workbasket. The Workbasket references a Role, which is referenced by an Access of Role to Object (ARO) rule. The "open instances" setting for the ARO references an Access When rule that reads a MaxAmountToOpen property. This property is populated by a Declare Expression that uses the "EmployeeGrade" property, which is populated by an Authentication Activity.


Answer : A

The following report shows individual updates for flow and flow action rules:
This report pulls data from two classes. What are they? (Choose Two)

  • A. Data-Rule-Summary
  • B. Rule-Obj-Flow
  • C. Rule-Obj-FlowAction
  • D. History-Rule
  • E. Data-Rule-Locking
  • F. Index-CustomFields


Answer : A,D

An architect wishes to route an assignment to the operator with a title of "Contractor" with the highest French skill rating. What approach is the most appropriate? (Choose One)

  • A. Use the standard "ToSkilledGroup" router, configured with the appropriate skill and job title
  • B. Use a custom router activity that retrieves a list of all operators using obj-browse and then apply a decision table to filter by contractor
  • C. Use a custom router activity configured to execute a report definition that filters and sorts based on title and skill respectively
  • D. Use the standard "ToWorklist" router, configured to route to the value of pyReportContentPage.pxResults(1).pyUserIdentifier, which is populated by the previous flow action


Answer : C

An architect wishes to build a report that queries records that are already on the clipboard so that querying the database is not necessary. How can this be accomplished? (Choose
One)

  • A. This can be configured with Report Definitions, using the default report source activity
  • B. This can be configured with Report Definitions, by changing the default report source activity
  • C. This can be configured with List Views, by changing the default report source activity
  • D. This can be done by using the standard activity Rule-Obj-Report- Definition.pxRetrieveReportData


Answer : C

The home loan application uses a PRPC SOAP connector to get the credit score of the applicant from an external webservice hosted by a third party company. The application determines the risk level for the applicant based on this score. The underwriting group handling these cases must be able to specify the risk level that is appropriate to a score band.
When the CSR is working on the case, the application invokes the SOAP connector to get the credit score and the external service returns the credit score of the applicant. However, since the information is confidential, it is required to display the risk level of the applicant based on their score and not the actual score.
Given the above requirements which of the following approaches is most appropriate?
(Choose One)

  • A. Create a new decision table or tree that returns risk level for the credit score range. In the connector activity rule add a step to invoke the decision rule to get the credit rating level
  • B. Build a new service on top of the third party service that returns the risk level based on the credit score. Create a PRPC connector that connects with the new service instead of connecting with the third party service
  • C. Create a PRPC connector to retrieve the credit score when appropriate. Create a new decision table or tree that returns risk level for the credit score range. Write a declare expression on the credit score property to call the decision rule
  • D. Create a node level declare page that has the credit score to credit rating level predefined using an activity and a data transform that is used to set relationships. At runtime when the service returns the score loop through the declare page to get the rating level of the applicant
  • E. Create a thread level declare page that has the credit score to credit rating level predefined using an activity and a data transform that is used to set relationships. At runtime when the service returns the score loop through the declare page to get the rating level of the applicant


Answer : C

An architect wishes to route an assignment to the operator with a title of "SalesRep" with the highest Spanish skill rating. What approach is most appropriate? (Choose One)

  • A. Use the standard "ToSkilledGroup" router, configured with the appropriate skill and job title
  • B. Use a custom router activity that uses obj-browse
  • C. Use a custom router activity configured to execute a report definition that performs the necessary join, filtering and sorting
  • D. Use the standard "ToWorklist" router, configured to route to the value of pyReportContentPage.pxResults(1).pyUserIdentifier, which is populated by the previous flow action


Answer : C

Items in a chart legend are shown multiple times (see screenshot).
What is a likely explanation for this observation? (Choose One)

  • A. “Uniform Minor Group” is checked
  • B. “Uniform Minor Group” is unchecked
  • C. “Rotate Axes” is unchecked
  • D. “Rotate Axes” is checked


Answer : B

There is an application for which many reports created in production must pull data from more than one class. Which of the following statements best represents proper planning for this situation? (Choose One)

  • A. No special planning is required; managers should be able to create these reports
  • B. Application developers should ensure that there are association rules between these classes
  • C. No special planning is required; application developers must create these reports
  • D. Application developers should create “template” reports with the corresponding class joins defined. Managers will then be able to do a “SaveAs” to build reports from them


Answer : B

Which statement is true about external classes? (Choose One)

  • A. External classes must contain the pzInskey and pxObjClass properties
  • B. Each external class has an associated database table instance
  • C. It is possible to create declare index rules on external classes
  • D. External classes can belong to a class group
  • E. You can execute an Obj-Browse to report on an external class


Answer : B

An existing JAR of Java function to call proprietary services has been provided to your application team. Which of the following PRPC features is the best way to utilize the JAR?
(Choose One)

  • A. Java activity step
  • B. Java Connector
  • C. EJB Connector
  • D. Function Rule


Answer : B

What does the Connect-Wait activity method do? (Choose One)

  • A. Connect-Wait waits for all connector child requestors to return their responses
  • B. Connect-Wait pauses a connector call for a specified period of time
  • C. Connect-Wait logs how long a connector waited for the response to be returned
  • D. Connect-Wait is used to connect to a potentially long running external service


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 149 questions