Fortinet NSE 5 - FortiAnalyzer 6.0 v1.0 (NSE5-FAZ-6.0)

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions

View the exhibit:


What does the 1000MB maximum for disk utilization refer to?

  • A. The disk quota for the FortiAnalyzer model
  • B. The disk quota for all devices in the ADOM
  • C. The disk quota for each device in the ADOM
  • D. The disk quota for the ADOM type


Answer : B

You’ve moved a registered logging device out of one ADOM and into a new ADOM. What happens when you rebuild the new ADOM database?

  • A. FortiAnalyzer resets the disk quota of the new ADOM to default.
  • B. FortiAnalyzer migrates archive logs to the new ADOM.
  • C. FortiAnalyzer migrates analytics logs to the new ADOM.
  • D. FortiAnalyzer removes logs from the old ADOM.


Answer : C

What happens when a log file saved on FortiAnalyzer disks reaches the size specified in the device log settings?

  • A. The log file is stored as a raw log and is available for analytic support.
  • B. The log file rolls over and is archived.
  • C. The log file is purged from the database.
  • D. The log file is overwritten.


Answer : B

What is the purpose of employing RAID with FortiAnalyzer?

  • A. To introduce redundancy to your log data
  • B. To provide data separation between ADOMs
  • C. To separate analytical and archive data
  • D. To back up your logs


Answer : A

Which FortiAnalyzer feature allows you to retrieve the archived logs matching a specific timeframe from another FortiAnalyzer device?

  • A. Log upload
  • B. Indicators of Compromise
  • C. Log forwarding an aggregation mode
  • D. Log fetching


Answer : D

What is the recommended method of expanding disk space on a FortiAnalyzer VM?

  • A. From the VM host manager, add an additional virtual disk and use the #execute lvm extend <disk number> command to expand the storage
  • B. From the VM host manager, expand the size of the existing virtual disk
  • C. From the VM host manager, expand the size of the existing virtual disk and use the # execute format disk command to reformat the disk
  • D. From the VM host manager, add an additional virtual disk and rebuild your RAID array


Answer : A

How are logs forwarded when FortiAnalyzer is using aggregation mode?

  • A. Logs are forwarded as they are received and content files are uploaded at a scheduled time.
  • B. Logs and content files are stored and uploaded at a scheduled time.
  • C. Logs are forwarded as they are received.
  • D. Logs and content files are forwarded as they are received.


Answer : B

How do you restrict an administrator’s access to a subset of your organization’s ADOMs?

  • A. Set the ADOM mode to Advanced
  • B. Assign the ADOMs to the administrator’s account
  • C. Configure trusted hosts
  • D. Assign the default Super_User administrator profile


Answer : B

In order for FortiAnalyzer to collect logs from a FortiGate device, what configuration is required? (Choose two.)

  • A. Remote logging must be enabled on FortiGate
  • B. Log encryption must be enabled
  • C. ADOMs must be enabled
  • D. FortiGate must be registered with FortiAnalyzer


Answer : AD

What can the CLI command # diagnose test application oftpd 3 help you to determine?

  • A. What devices and IP addresses are connecting to FortiAnalyzer
  • B. What logs, if any, are reaching FortiAnalyzer
  • C. What ADOMs are enabled and configured
  • D. What devices are registered and unregistered


Answer : A

What FortiView tool can you use to automatically build a dataset and chart based on a filtered search result?

  • A. Chart Builder
  • B. Export to Report Chart
  • C. Dataset Library
  • D. Custom View


Answer : A

In FortiAnalyzer’s FormView, source and destination IP addresses from FortiGate devices are not resolving to a hostname. How can you resolve the source and destination IPs, without introducing any additional performance impact to FortiAnalyzer?

  • A. Configure local DNS servers on FortiAnalyzer
  • B. Resolve IPs on FortiGate
  • C. Configure # set resolve-ip enable in the system FortiView settings
  • D. Resolve IPs on a per-ADOM basis to reduce delay on FortiView while IPs resolve


Answer : B

What must you configure on FortiAnalyzer to upload a FortiAnalyzer report to a supported external server? (Choose two.)

  • A. SFTP, FTP, or SCP server
  • B. Mail server
  • C. Output profile
  • D. Report scheduling


Answer : AC

View the exhibit.


Why is the total quota less than the total system storage?

  • A. 3.6% of the system storage is already being used.
  • B. Some space is reserved for system use, such as storage of compression files, upload files, and temporary report files
  • C. The oftpd process has not archived the logs yet
  • D. The logfiled process is just estimating the total quota


Answer : B

What purposes does the auto-cache setting on reports serve? (Choose two.)

  • A. To reduce report generation time
  • B. To automatically update the hcache when new logs arrive
  • C. To reduce the log insert lag rate
  • D. To provide diagnostics on report generation time


Answer : AB

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions