Fortinet NSE4 - FortiOS 6.0 v1.0 (NSE4-FGT-6.0)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 127 questions

Which of the following statements are true when using WPAD with the DHCP discovery method? (Choose two.)

  • A. If the DHCP method fails, browsers will try the DNS method.
  • B. The browser needs to be preconfigured with the DHCP server’s IP address.
  • C. The browser sends a DHCPONFORM request to the DHCP server.
  • D. The DHCP server provides the PAC file for download.


Answer : AC

Examine the routing database shown in the exhibit, and then answer the following question:


Which of the following statements are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. The port3 default route has the highest distance.
  • B. The port3 default route has the lowest metric.
  • C. There will be eight routes active in the routing table.
  • D. The port1 and port2 default routes are active in the routing table.


Answer : AD

If traffic matches a DLP filter with the action set to Quarantine IP Address, what action does FortiGate take?

  • A. It notifies the administrator by sending an email.
  • B. It provides a DLP block replacement page with a link to download the file.
  • C. It blocks all future traffic for that IP address for a configured interval.
  • D. It archives the data for that IP address.


Answer : C

An administrator is running the following sniffer command:
diagnose sniffer packet any “host 10.0.2.10†3
What information will be included in the sniffer output? (Choose three.)

  • A. IP header
  • B. Ethernet header
  • C. Packet payload
  • D. Application header
  • E. Interface name


Answer : ABC

Which of the following statements about the FSSO collector agent timers is true?

  • A. The workstation verify interval is used to periodically check of a workstation is still a domain member.
  • B. The IP address change verify interval monitors the server IP address where the collector agent is installed, and the updates the collector agent configuration if it changes.
  • C. The user group cache expiry is used to age out the monitored groups.
  • D. The dead entry timeout interval is used to age out entries with an unverified status.


Answer : D

A FortiGate device has multiple VDOMs. Which statement about an administrator account configured with the default prof_admin profile is true?

  • A. It can create administrator accounts with access to the same VDOM.
  • B. It cannot have access to more than one VDOM.
  • C. It can reset the password for the admin account.
  • D. It can upgrade the firmware on the FortiGate device.


Answer : C

Which of the following features is supported by web filter in flow-based inspection mode with NGFW mode set to profile-based?

  • A. FortiGuard Quotas
  • B. Static URL
  • C. Search engines
  • D. Rating option


Answer : D

Examine the exhibit, which contains a virtual IP and firewall policy configuration.




The WAN (port1) interface has the IP address 10.200.1.1/24. The LAN (port2) interface has the IP address 10.0.1.254/24.
The first firewall policy has NAT enabled on the outgoing interface address. The second firewall policy is configured with a VIP as the destination address.
Which IP address will be used to source NAT the Internet traffic coming from a workstation with the IP address 10.0.1.10/24?

  • A. 10.200.1.10
  • B. Any available IP address in the WAN (port1) subnet 10.200.1.0/24
  • C. 10.200.1.1
  • D. 10.0.1.254


Answer : C

By default, when logging to disk, when does FortiGate delete logs?

  • A. 30 days
  • B. 1 year
  • C. Never
  • D. 7 days


Answer : D

Examine the exhibit, which contains a session diagnostic output.


Which of the following statements about the session diagnostic output is true?

  • A. The session is in ESTABLISHED state.
  • B. The session is in LISTEN state.
  • C. The session is in TIME_WAIT state.
  • D. The session is in CLOSE_WAIT state.


Answer : A

When browsing to an internal web server using a web-mode SSL VPN bookmark, which IP address is used as the source of the HTTP request?

  • A. remote user’s public IP address
  • B. The public IP address of the FortiGate device.
  • C. The remote user’s virtual IP address.
  • D. The internal IP address of the FortiGate device.


Answer : D

Which of the following statements about backing up logs from the CLI and downloading logs from the GUI are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. Log downloads from the GUI are limited to the current filter view
  • B. Log backups from the CLI cannot be restored to another FortiGate.
  • C. Log backups from the CLI can be configured to upload to FTP as a scheduled time
  • D. Log downloads from the GUI are stored as LZ4 compressed files.


Answer : BC

Examine the network diagram shown in the exhibit, then answer the following question:


Which one of the following routes is the best candidate route for FGT1 to route traffic from the Workstation to the Web server?

  • A. 172.16.0.0/16 [50/0] via 10.4.200.2, port2 [5/0]
  • B. 0.0.0.0/0 [20/0] via 10.4.200.2, port2
  • C. 10.4.200.0/30 is directly connected, port2
  • D. 172.16.32.0/24 is directly connected, port1


Answer : D

A team manager has decided that while some members of the team need access to particular website, the majority of the team does not. Which configuration option is the most effective option to support this request?

  • A. Implement a web filter category override for the specified website.
  • B. Implement web filter authentication for the specified website
  • C. Implement web filter quotas for the specified website.
  • D. Implement DNS filter for the specified website.


Answer : A

Examine this output from a debug flow:


Which statements about the output are correct? (Choose two.)

  • A. FortiGate received a TCP SYN/ACK packet.
  • B. The source IP address of the packet was translated to 10.0.1.10.
  • C. FortiGate routed the packet through port 3.
  • D. The packet was allowed by the firewall policy with the ID 00007fc0.


Answer : AC

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 127 questions