MuleSoft Certified Integration Architect - Level 1 v1.0 (MCIA - Level 1)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 86 questions

A Mule application is synchronizing customer data between two different database systems.
What is the main benefit of using XA transactions over local transactions to synchronize these two database systems?

  • A. Ensures consistency
  • B. Reduces latency
  • C. Simplifies communication
  • D. Increases throughput


Answer : B

Refer to the exhibit. This Mule application is deployed to multiple CloudHub workers with persistent queues enabled.
The retrieveFile flowג€™s event source reads a CSV file from a remote SFTP server and then publishes each record in the CSV file to a VM queue.
The processCustomerRecords flowג€™s VM Listener receives messages from the same VM queue and then processes each message separately.
How are messages routed to the CloudHub workers as messages are received by the VM Listener?


  • A. Each message is routed to the SAME CloudHub worker that retrieved the file, thereby BINDING ALL messages to ONLY that ONE CloudHub worker
  • B. Each message is duplicated to ALL of the CloudHub workers, thereby SHARING EACH message with ALL the CloudHub workers
  • C. Each message is routed to ONE of the available CloudHub workers in a NON-DETERMINISTIC non-round-robin fashion, thereby APPROXIMATELY BALANCING messages among the CloudHub workers
  • D. Each message is routed to ONE of the CloudHub workers in a DETERMINISTIC round-robin fashion, thereby EXACTLY BALANCING messages among the CloudHub workers


Answer : C

A Mule application is being designed to perform product orchestration. The Mule application needs to join together the responses from an Inventory API and a
Product Sales History API with the least latency.
To minimize the overall latency, what is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) design to call each API request in the Mule application?

  • A. Call each API request in a separate route of a Scatter-Gather
  • B. Call each API request in a separate Async scope
  • C. Call each API request in a separate route of a Parallel For Each scope
  • D. Call each API request in a separate lookup call from a DataWeave reduce operator


Answer : A

An organization will deploy Mule applications to CloudHub. Business requirements mandate that all application logs be stored ONLY in an external Splunk consolidated logging service and NOT in CloudHub.
In order to most easily store Mule application logs ONLY in Splunk, how must Mule application logging be configured in Runtime Manager, and where should the log4j2 Splunk appender be defined?

  • A. Disable CloudHub logging in Runtime Manager Define the Splunk appender in ONE global log4j2.xml file that is uploaded once to Runtime Manager to support all Mule application deployments
  • B. Keep the default logging configuration in Runtime Manager Define the Splunk appender in ONE global log4j2.xml file that is uploaded once to Runtime Manager to support all Mule application deployments
  • C. Disable CloudHub logging in Runtime Manager Define the Splunk appender in EACH Mule applicationג€™s log4j2.xml file
  • D. Keep the default logging configuration in Runtime Manager Define the Splunk appender in EACH Mule applicationג€™s log4j2.xml file


Answer : A

An organization uses a four (4) node customer-hosted Mule runtime cluster to host one (1) stateless API implementation. The API is accessed over HTTPS through a load balancer that uses round-robin for load distribution. Each node in the cluster has been sized to be able to accept four (4) times the current number of requests.
Two (2) nodes in the cluster experience a power outage and are no longer available. The load balancer detects the outage and blocks the two unavailable nodes from receiving further HTTP requests.
What performance-related consequence is guaranteed to happen, on average, assuming the remaining cluster nodes are fully operational?

  • A. 100% increase in the number of requests received by each remaining node
  • B. 100% increase in the average response time of the API
  • C. 50% reduction in the throughput of the API
  • D. 50% increase in the JVM heap memory consumed by each remaining node


Answer : D

A Mule application is deployed to a single CloudHub worker and the public URL appears in Runtime Manager as the App url.
Requests are sent by external web clients over the public Internet to the Mule applicationג€™s App url. Each of these requests is routed to the HTTPS Listener event source of the running Mule application.
Later, the DevOps team edits some properties of this running Mule application in Runtime Manager.
Immediately after the new property values are applied in Runtime Manager, how is the current Mule application deployment affected, and how will future web client requests to the Mule application be handled?

  • A. CloudHub will redeploy the Mule application to the OLD CloudHub worker New web client requests are ROUTED to the OLD CloudHub worker BOTH before and after the Mule application is redeployed
  • B. CloudHub will redeploy the Mule application to the OLD CloudHub worker New web client requests will RETURN AN ERROR until the Mule application is redeployed to the OLD CloudHub worker
  • C. CloudHub will redeploy the Mule application to a NEW CloudHub worker New web client requests will RETURN AN ERROR until the NEW CloudHub worker is available
  • D. CloudHub will redeploy the Mule application to a NEW CloudHub worker New web client requests are ROUTED to the OLD CloudHub worker until the NEW CloudHub worker is available


Answer : A

A Mule application named Inventory uses a persistent object store. The Inventory Mule application is deployed to CloudHub and is configured to use Object Store v2.
Another Mule application named Roomba is being developed to delete values from the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store. The Roomba Mule application will also be deployed to CloudHub.
What is the most direct way for the Roomba Mule application to delete values from the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store with the least latency?

  • A. Use the Object Store v2 REST API configured to access the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store
  • B. Use a VM connector configured to directly access the persistent queue of the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store
  • C. Use an Object Store connector configured to access the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store
  • D. Use an Anypoint MQ connector configured to directly access the Inventory Mule applicationג€™s persistent object store


Answer : D

An organization has decided on a cloud migration strategy that aims to minimize the organizationג€™s own IT resources. Currently, the organization has all of its Mule applications running on its own premises and uses an on-premises load balancer that exposes all APIs under the base URL https://api.acme.com.
As part of the migration strategy, the organization plans to migrate all of its Mule applications and load balancer to CloudHub.
What is the most straight-forward and cost-effective approach to Mule application deployment and load balancing that preserves the public URLs?

  • A. Deploy the Mule applications to CloudHub Update the CNAME record for api.acme.com in the organizationג€™s DNS server pointing to the A record of the CloudHub Shared Load Balancer (SLB) Apply mapping rules in the SLB to map URLs to their corresponding Mule applications
  • B. Deploy the Mule applications to CloudHub Create a CNAME record for api.acme.com in the CloudHub Shared Load Balancer (SLB) pointing to the A record of the on-premises load balancer Apply mapping rules in the SLB to map URLs to their corresponding Mule applications
  • C. Deploy the Mule applications to CloudHub Update the CNAME record for api.acme.com in the organizationג€™s DNS server pointing to the A record of a CloudHub dedicated load balancer (DLB) Apply mapping rules in the DLB to map URLs to their corresponding Mule applications
  • D. For each migrated Mule application, deploy an API Proxy Mule application to CloudHub, with all applications under the control of a CloudHub dedicated load balancer (DLB) Update the CNAME record for api.acme.com in the organizationג€™s DNS server pointing to the A record of a CloudHub dedicated load balancer (DLB) Apply mapping rules in the DLB to map each API Proxy application to its corresponding Mule application


Answer : A

An organization has previously provisioned its own AWS VPC hosting various servers. The organization now needs to use CloudHub to host a Mule application that will implement a REST API. Once deployed to CloudHub, this Mule application must be able to communicate securely with the customer-provisioned AWS
VPC resources within the same region, without being interceptable on the public Internet.
What Anypoint Platform features should be used to meet these network communication requirements between CloudHub and the existing customer-provisioned
AWS VPC?

  • A. Add a Mulesoft-hosted Anypoint VPC configured with VPC Peering to the AWS VPC
  • B. Add default API Whitelisting policies to API Manager to automatically whitelist the customer-provisioned AWS VPC IP ranges needed by the Mule application
  • C. Use VM queues in the Mule application to allow any non-Mule assets within the customer-provisioned AWS VPC to subscribe to and receive messages
  • D. Configure an external identity provider (IdP) in Anypoint Platform with certificates from the customer-provisioned AWS VPC


Answer : C

In a Mule application, a flow contains two (2) JMS Consume operations that are used to connect to a JMS broker and consume messages from two (2) JMS destinations. The Mule application then joins the two consumed JMS messages together.
The JMS broker does NOT implement high availability (HA) and periodically experiences scheduled outages of up to 10 minutes for routine maintenance.
What is the most idiomatic (used for its intended purpose) way to build the Mule flow so it can best recover from the expected outages?

  • A. Enclose the two (2) JMS operations in a Try scope with an On Error Continue error handler
  • B. Enclose the two (2) JMS operations in an Until Successful scope
  • C. Configure a transaction for the JMS connector
  • D. Configure a reconnection strategy for the JMS connector


Answer : A

An automation engineer needs to write scripts to automate the steps of the API lifecycle, including steps to create, publish, deploy, and manage APIs and their implementations in Anypoint Platform.
What Anypoint Platform feature can be used to automate the execution of all these actions in scripts in the easiest way without needing to directly invoke the
Anypoint Platform REST APIs?

  • A. The Mule Maven Plugin
  • B. Anypoint CLI
  • C. Runtime Manager agent
  • D. Automated Policies in API Manager


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.mindsmapped.com/introduction-to-anypoint-platform-and-mule-esb-part-2-api-lifecycle/

A Mule application is deployed to a cluster of two (2) customer-hosted Mule runtimes. Currently, the node named Alice is the primary node and the node named
Bob is the secondary node. The Mule application has a flow that polls a directory on a file system for new files.
The primary node Alice fails for an hour and then is restarted.
After the Alice node completely restarts, from what node are the files polled, and what node is now the primary node for the cluster?

  • A. Files are polled from the Bob node Bob is now the primary node
  • B. Files are polled from the Bob node Alice is now the primary node
  • C. Files are polled from the Alice node Alice is now the primary node
  • D. Files are polled from the Alice node Bob is now the primary node


Answer : A

An organization is evaluating using the CloudHub Shared Load Balancer (SLB) vs. creating a CloudHub dedicated load balancer (DLB). They are evaluating how this choice affects the various types of certificates used by CloudHub-deployed Mule applications, including MuleSoft-provided, customer-provided, or Mule application-provided certificates.
What type of restrictions exist on the types of certificates that can be exposed by the CloudHub Shared Load Balancer (SLB) to external web clients over the public Internet?

  • A. Only underlying Mule application certificates are exposed (pass-through)
  • B. Only customer-provided self-signed certificates are exposed
  • C. Only MuleSoft-provided certificates are exposed
  • D. Only customer-provided wildcard certificates are exposed


Answer : B

An organization is migrating all its Mule applications to Runtime Fabric (RTF). None of the Mule applications use Mule domain projects.
Currently, all the Mule applications have been manually deployed to a server group among several customer-hosted Mule runtimes. Port conflicts between these
Mule application deployments are currently managed by the DevOps team who carefully manage Mule application properties files.
When the Mule applications are migrated from the current customer-hosted server group to Runtime Fabric (RTF), do the Mule applications need to be rewritten, and what DevOps port configuration responsibilities change or stay the same?

  • A. NO, the Mule applications do NOT need to be rewritten DevOps MUST STILL manage port conflicts
  • B. NO, the Mule applications do NOT need to be rewritten DevOps NO LONGER needs to manage port conflicts between the Mule applications
  • C. YES, the Mule applications MUST be rewritten DevOps NO LONGER needs to manage port conflicts between the Mule applications
  • D. YES, the Mule applications MUST be rewritten DevOps MUST STILL manage port conflicts


Answer : C

A Mule application is being designed to receive nightly a CSV file containing millions of records from an external vendor over SFTP. The records from the file need to be validated, transformed, and then written to a database. Records can be inserted into the database in any order.
In this use case, what combination of Mule components provides the most effective and performant way to write these records to the database?

  • A. Use a Batch Job scope to bulk insert records into the database
  • B. Use a Scatter-Gather to bulk insert records into the database
  • C. Use a Parallel For Each scope to insert records one by one into the database
  • D. Use a DataWeave map operation and an Async scope to insert records one by one into the database


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 86 questions