ITIL 4 Foundation v1.0 (ITILFND V4)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 300 questions

Which dimension includes a workflow management system?

  • A. Organizations and people
  • B. Partners and suppliers
  • C. Information and technology
  • D. Value streams and processes


Answer : D

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
A service is a means of enabling value co-creation by facilitating outcomes that customers want to achieve, without the customer having to manage specific [?] and risks.

  • A. information
  • B. costs
  • C. utility
  • D. warranty


Answer : B

Which of these should be logged and managed as a problem?

  • A. A user requests delivery of a laptop
  • B. A monitoring tool detects a change of state for a service
  • C. Trend analysis shows a large number of similar incidents
  • D. 'Continual improvement' needs to prioritize an improvement opportunity


Answer : C

In which two situations should the ITIL guiding principles be considered?
1. In every initiative
2. In relationships with all stakeholders
3. Only in specific initiatives where the principle is relevant
4. Only in specific stakeholder relationships where the principle is relevant

  • A. 1 and 2
  • B. 2 and 3
  • C. 3 and 4
  • D. 1 and 4


Answer : A

Which guiding principle recommends coordinating all dimensions of service management?

  • A. Start where you are
  • B. Progress iteratively with feedback
  • C. Think and work holistically
  • D. Keep it simple and practical


Answer : C

What is the purpose of the 'relationship management' practice?

  • A. To establish and nurture the links between the organization and its stakeholders
  • B. To align the organization's practices and services with changing business needs
  • C. To set clear business-based targets for service performance
  • D. To support the agreed quality of a service handling all agreed, user-initiated service requests


Answer : A

How should the workflow for a new service request be designed?

  • A. Use a single workflow for all types of service request
  • B. Use different workflows for each type of service request
  • C. Avoid workflows for simple service requests
  • D. Leverage existing workflows whenever possible


Answer : D

What is the purpose of the 'information security management' practice?

  • A. To protect the information needed by the organization to conduct its business
  • B. To observe services and service components
  • C. To ensure that accurate and reliable information about the configuration of services is available when and where it is needed
  • D. To plan and manage the full lifecycle of all IT assets


Answer : A

Identify the missing word in the following sentence.
The use of [?] should support, not replace what is observed, when using the 'start where you are' guiding principle.

  • A. measurement
  • B. tools
  • C. plans
  • D. process


Answer : A

How should automation be implemented?

  • A. By replacing human intervention wherever possible
  • B. By replacing the existing tools first
  • C. By initially concentrating on the most complex tasks
  • D. By optimizing as much as possible first


Answer : A

Which activity is part of the 'continual improvement' practice?

  • A. Identifying and logging opportunities
  • B. Delivering tactical and operational engagement with customers
  • C. Populating and maintaining the asset register
  • D. Providing a clear path for users to report issues, queries, and requests


Answer : A

Which competencies are required by the 'service level management' practice?

  • A. Problem investigation and resolution
  • B. Business analysis and commercial management
  • C. Incident analysis and prioritization
  • D. Balanced scorecard reviews and maturity assessment


Answer : B

Which practice uses techniques such as SWOT analysis, balanced scorecard reviews, and maturity assessments?

  • A. Incident management
  • B. Problem management
  • C. Continual improvement
  • D. Service request management


Answer : C

Which statement about costs is CORRECT?

  • A. Costs imposed on the consumer are costs of service utility
  • B. Costs removed from the consumer are part of the value proposition
  • C. Costs imposed on the consumer are costs of service warranty
  • D. Costs removed from the consumer are part of service consumption


Answer : B

What is typically needed to assign complex incidents to support groups?

  • A. A self-help tool
  • B. The incident priority
  • C. A change schedule
  • D. The incident category


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 300 questions