IASSC Lean Six Sigma – Black Belt v6.1 (ICBB)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 300 questions

Which statement(s) are correct about the Factorial Plot shown here?(Note:There are 3 correct answers).


  • A. When the cutting speed increased from low to high level, the tool age increases
  • B. The coefficient of the metal hardness is positively related to the output of tool age
  • C. The coded coefficient is lower for cutting speed than the cutting angle related to the output of tool age
  • D. These plots prove a statistically significance factor with 95% confidence
  • E. These plots are an example of interaction plots


Answer : A,B,C

Situations where standardized work needs to be incorporated include all of these except
_____________________.

  • A. Machines continually operating to reduce the labor cost per piece
  • B. Lack of a system to assure proper inventory levels at repair stations
  • C. Changeover instructions incomplete
  • D. Process flow for the same product assembly taking various cycle time for completion


Answer : A

A Factorial Experiment based on a Level 2 Design with 6 factors would require 16 runs to fully assess the interactions.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

A Belt working in a supply chain environment has to make a decision to change suppliers of critical raw materials for a new product upgrade. The purchasing manager is depending on the Belts effort requiring that the average cost of an internal critical raw material component be less than or equal to $4,200 in order to stay within budget. Using a sample of 35 first article components, a Mean of the new product upgrade price of $4,060, and a
Standard Deviation of $98 was estimated. The Alternative Hypothesis in the above example is?

  • A. The Standard Deviation is equal to $300.
  • B. The Mean is less than $4,320.
  • C. The Mean is equal to $4,060.
  • D. The Mean is less than $4,200.
  • E. The Mean is greater than $ 4,200.


Answer : E

To establish a sample size that will allow the proper overlap of distributions we do which of these?

  • A. Multiply Alpha by 1.75
  • B. Calculate one minus Beta
  • C. Calculate Beta plus 2
  • D. Multiply Beta by 3


Answer : B

Upon completion and validation of an improvement to a process a Belt and the Project
Team create a Control Plan that contains which of these?

  • A. Standard operating work description of the process change
  • B. Description of the monitoring system in place to assure continued compliance
  • C. Summary of the targeted critical metrics for process performance measurement
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Which statement(s) are most correct for the Regression Analysis shown here?


  • A. The Regression explains 50.8% of the process variation
  • B. The air-fuel ratio explains most of the TurbineOutput variation
  • C. This Simple Linear Regression explains 98+% of the process variation
  • D. This Multiple Linear Regression has four statistically significant independent variables


Answer : B

For the data shown here which statement(s) are true?(Note:There are 2 correct answers).


  • A. With 95% confidence, we cannot conclude if the samples are from three Normal Distributions
  • B. With greater than 95% confidence, we conclude the samples are from Non-normal Distributions
  • C. If we wanted to compare the Central Tendencies of these three samples we would use the one way ANOVA test
  • D. If we wanted to compare the Central Tendencies of these three samples we could use Moods Median test
  • E. If we wanted to compare the Central Tendencies of all three samples we could use the Mann-Whitney test


Answer : B,D

A Personal Trainer was assessing her workout class participants for their body fat content and had to include data for her analysis. One of the columns listed the range of weight of the people included in the studies. This required plotting a Histogram of the weight of the people assessedfor their body fat content. While drawing the Histogram the x-axis contained a certain scale of data. Pick the scale of data that is appropriate for Histograms.

  • A. Ordinal Scale Data
  • B. Ration Scale Data
  • C. Nominal Scale Data
  • D. Interval Scale Data


Answer : D

Cost of Poor Quality (COPQ) can be classified as Visible Costs and Hidden Costs. Which of these items is a Visible Cost?

  • A. Lost Customer Loyalty
  • B. Time Value of Money
  • C. Returns
  • D. Late Delivery


Answer : C

Kaizens or Kaikakus and Six Sigma projects are intended to create incremental process improvements versus breakthrough, significant improvements.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

An operator is measuring the distance between two points. Which is most likely to be influenced by the operator?

  • A. Precision of the measurement
  • B. Accuracy of the measurement
  • C. Calibration of the instrument
  • D. All of these answers are correct


Answer : D

Calculate the Rolled Throughput Yield of this process using this data.
DatA.unit input: 1450, unit output: 1390, defects repaireD.320, scrap: 60

  • A. 71.33%
  • B. 72.66%
  • C. 73.79%
  • D. 77.93%


Answer : B

The Central Limit Theorem says that as the sample size becomes large the sample Mean distribution will form a Normal Distribution, ____________________.

  • A. If the Measurement System is properly calibrated
  • B. When the data is collected accurately
  • C. If the shape is evenly spread
  • D. No matter what the shape of the population distribution of individuals


Answer : D

Which of these might contribute to similar distributions having Unequal Variance?

  • A. Extreme tails
  • B. Outliers
  • C. Multiple Modes
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 300 questions