Exam CBA Business Architecture Guild Certified Business Architect (CBA) v6.0 (Guild)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions

What is a business benefit of leveraging business architecture to design, deploy and manage SOA services?

  • A. It enables IT solutions to more effectively implement business processes across multiple business units
  • B. It helps articulate organizational mapping and alignment as a basis for scoping deployment of SOA services
  • C. It provides a clear, unambiguous perspective of how to automate and deliver specific business solutions across business units
  • D. It establishes a roadmap perspective for designing and deploying business architecture value streams and value stream stages


Answer : C

Which approach should a company take to determine the number of metrics utilized when establishing business performance metrics?

  • A. Identify a handful of select organizational and performance metrics that are most important to the overall business
  • B. Identify a large quantity of metrics for the important aspects of the business and a smaller quantity for the less important ones
  • C. Establish multidimensional metrics that measure multiple components of the business to reduce the number of metrics utilized
  • D. Establish any number of metrics, but ensure they are categorized in a manner that reflects the important components of the business


Answer : A

When designing an automation solution, what is an effective business architecture perspective for providing input to SOA services orchestration and reusability?

  • A. Business unit to capability mapping
  • B. Business process to capability mapping
  • C. Value stream stage to capability mapping
  • D. Information concept to capability mapping


Answer : C

Capabilities are based on business:

  • A. Objects
  • B. Initiatives
  • C. Processes
  • D. Organization charts


Answer : A

What are the Business / IT Architecture Transformation Framework components that frame the foundation for business / IT architecture transformation?

  • A. Business vision and strategy, business initiatives, as-is IT architecture and long-term IT vision
  • B. Capability map, information map, as-is application architecture and to-be application architecture
  • C. Business vision and strategy, IT vision and strategy, to-be application architecture and to-be data architecture
  • D. As-is business architecture, business architecture positioned vision, as-is IT architecture and to-be IT architecture


Answer : D

An insurance company is divesting one of its personal insurance lines. Which action should the business architecture practitioner pursue first?

  • A. Deliver strategic objective input to the newly divested business
  • B. Provide input to the organizational structure of the divested entity
  • C. Identify which capabilities are divested, kept in house or fit both criteria
  • D. Assess which application systems are to be retained, kept in house or sunset


Answer : C

What is the overriding benefit provided by business architecture in a globalization scenario?

  • A. It recognizes capability overlaps that must be eliminated in order to support global expansion
  • B. It delivers transparency and highlights gaps and redundancies needed to deliver global business value
  • C. It identifies information concepts aligned to capabilities, which must be considered for language impacts
  • D. It highlights where the domestic organization should rework processes that support global communications


Answer : B

What is the relationship between business architecture and the System Development
Lifecycle (SDLC)?

  • A. The SDLC provides a framework under which business architecture is deployed
  • B. Business architecture is framed within and completed as a step within the SDLC
  • C. Business architecture provides a separate and independently valuable perspective
  • D. Business architecture and SDLC both focus on providing perspective on a given project


Answer : C

What is the purpose of the business architecture knowledgebase?

  • A. It provides a centralized location in which business architects can store business architecture blueprints and related artifacts for record keeping purposes
  • B. It ensures that business architecture perspectives are consistent, complete and aligned vertically and horizontally across the business
  • C. It establishes a means of diagramming the conceptual data model that would be derived from concepts defined in the business information map
  • D. It enables business subject matter experts to connect project-based business architecture artifacts into an enterprise perspective


Answer : B

What is a benefit of value stream mapping?

  • A. It helps envision value delivery for participating stakeholders
  • B. It establishes a foundation for a well-defined business vocabulary
  • C. It provides an investment focus for improving customer satisfaction
  • D. It allows each business unit to avoid viewing value delivery holistically


Answer : C

In which circumstance should the Porter value chain be used instead of a business architecture value stream?

  • A. A government agency wants to define an end-to-end perspective for motor vehicle licensing
  • B. A bank wants to represent how a loan default may be impacted by concurrent loan refinancing
  • C. A manufacturing company wants to distinguish between value creating and value supporting activities
  • D. An insurance company wants to define a common claims processing perspective across business units


Answer : C

A business architecture practitioner:

  • A. Translates strategy into actionable project plans
  • B. Works with the business to map business capabilities and ensure they support strategic goals
  • C. Provides a holistic perspective in defining business system initiatives to deliver strategic objectives
  • D. Leverages business and IT capabilities to optimize business performance to satisfy customer needs


Answer : B

A company is establishing a business architecture practice of information mapping.
Practitioners have identified an implicit information concept that is not formally articulated today. In order for the data architecture to consume or leverage this information, the information should be:

  • A. Omitted from the data architecture for being non-explicit
  • B. Used to inform and refine services architecture mapping
  • C. Translated into explicit information within the data architecture
  • D. Incorporated into explicit data already defined in the data architecture


Answer : C

What is a valid business information concept candidate?

  • A. Automobile
  • B. Agreement
  • C. AAA Towing
  • D. Application system


Answer : B

A business architecture practitioner helps an organization clarify how to change by:

  • A. Developing a new business model
  • B. Evaluating the organization's ability and commitment to change
  • C. Assessing an organization's maturity in terms of business capabilities
  • D. Comparing a capability map to a best practices model from a similar business situation


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions