A Business Framework for the Governance and Management of Enterprise IT v1.0 (COBIT 5)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 87 questions

In what order would the following stages of the Information Cycle occur?
1 Transform Information
2 Create Value
3 Transform Knowledge

  • A. 2,3,1
  • B. 1,2,3
  • C. 3,1,2
  • D. 1,3,2


Answer : D

What is a collection of practices influenced by the enterprise's policies and procedures that takes input from a number of sources, manipulates the inputs and produces outputs known as?

  • A. Process
  • B. Intrinsic goals
  • C. Enterprise goals
  • D. Dimensions


Answer : A

What type of process goal is customized to an enterprise's specific situation?

  • A. IT
  • B. Accessibility and Security
  • C. Intrinsic
  • D. Contextual


Answer : D

Which attribute applies to a Process Activity?

  • A. Achieves the stated purpose
  • B. Supports clear roles and responsibilities
  • C. Provides prescriptive steps
  • D. Provides statements of actions to deliver benefits


Answer : B

What do Processes produce as a result of their operation?

  • A. Organizational structures
  • B. Behavioral aspects
  • C. Service capabilities
  • D. IT goals


Answer : C

What service capability is leveraged through processes to deliver internal and external services?

  • A. Compliance
  • B. Information
  • C. Efficiency
  • D. Policies


Answer : B

What is the name of the architectural principle that meets changing business needs effectively and efficiently?

  • A. Reuse
  • B. Agility
  • C. Simplicity
  • D. Openness


Answer : B

Which of the following statements about the culture, ethics and behavior enabler are true?
1 Principles and policies are a very important communication mechanism for corporate values and desired behavior.
2 If the behavior of stakeholders is one of non-compliance towards process activities, then the process outcomes will not be achieved.

  • A. Only 1 is true
  • B. Only 2 is true
  • C. Both 1 and 2 are true
  • D. Neither 1 or 2 is true


Answer : C

Which information is NOT included in each process in the Process Reference Model?

  • A. Process label
  • B. Capability Level
  • C. Related metrics
  • D. RACI chart


Answer : A

What process domain MOST requires skills such as Availability Management and Problem Management?

  • A. Monitor, Evaluate and Assess(MEA)
  • B. Deliver, Service and Support(DSS)
  • C. Evaluate, Direct and Monitor(EDM)
  • D. Align, Plan and Organize(APO)


Answer : B

Which statement does NOT describe the attributes relevant to a Process Activity?

  • A. Provides the 'what' to implement for each management practice
  • B. Aligns with standards and good practices
  • C. Provides specific detailed activities
  • D. Provides statements of actions to deliver benefits


Answer : D

What must be delivered within the life cycle of a policy?

  • A. A navigation structure for guidance
  • B. Detailed process activities
  • C. Achievement of the defined goals
  • D. Confirmation that practices have been applied


Answer : C

Which practice would be LEAST likely to drive desired behavior in an enterprise?

  • A. Communication of desired behaviors
  • B. Awareness of desired behaviors
  • C. HR Principles & Policies
  • D. Incentives and rewards


Answer : D

Which requirement is related to the Framework element within the principles, policies and framework enabling model?

  • A. To express the core values of the enterprise
  • B. To describe the desired outcome of a process
  • C. To provide comprehensive coverage for an enterprise
  • D. To provide a logical flow for staff to comply with the framework


Answer : B

Which activity is a good practice within the organization structures enabler relating specifically to composition?

  • A. Publishing a schedule of board meetings in advance
  • B. Identifying appropriate internal or external members
  • C. Defining the structure to delegate decision rights
  • D. Issuing the boundaries of the organizational structure decision rights


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 87 questions