Advanced Cloud Architecture v6.0 (C90.05)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 53 questions

After applying the _____________pattern, a system is established in which a
_____________is used to provide virtual servers with direct access to LUNs.

  • A. Direct LUN Access, hypervisor
  • B. Redundant Storage, cloud storage device
  • C. Direct LUN Access, physical host bus adapter card
  • D. Redundant Storage, virtual switch


Answer : C

LUN migration is a specialized program that is used to transparently move LUN5 between
_____________without disrupting service for cloud consumers.

  • A. Hypervisor clusters
  • B. Virtual switches
  • C. Storage service gateways
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

Applying the _____________pattern establishes an elastic provisioning system that is capable of dynamically allocating and reclaiming _______________ for virtual servers.

  • A. Elastic Network Capacity, physical network ports
  • B. Elastic Resource Capacity, CPUs and RAM memory
  • C. Elastic Disk Provisioning, bandwidth
  • D. None of the above.


Answer : B

The application of the Multitenant Environment compound pattern results in a cloud architecture that enables a single physical server to host multiple virtual servers. Each virtual server can be provided to and configured independently by a different cloud consumer.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

The system established by applying the Elastic Network Capacity pattern ensures that individual cloud consumer __________________ are isolated, and that each cloud consumer is using its own set of __________________.

  • A. virtual servers, physical uplinks
  • B. cloud storage devices, virtual switches
  • C. traffic workflows, network ports
  • D. hypervisors, network switches


Answer : C

The Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering pattern is applied to resolve issues caused by:

  • A. Multiple cloud storage devices that need to vertically scale at the same time
  • B. Cloud consumers that are limited to using one cloud storage device to store multiple applications and services
  • C. Different disk types across redundant cloud storage devices that use different storage methods
  • D. Cloud consumers that have cloud storage devices in different geographical regions that need to be combined


Answer : B

A load balancing system is established after the Load Balanced Virtual Switches pattern is applied. This system uses _____________to balance workloads across multiple uplinks simultaneously, to prevent network cards from overloading.

  • A. Load Balanced Virtual Switches, link aggregation
  • B. Load Balanced Virtual Server Instances, secondary uplinks
  • C. Workload Distribution, virtual switch replication
  • D. Service Load Balancing, cloud service replication


Answer : A

The application of the Cross-Storage Device Vertical Tiering pattern establishes a system that: (Choose Two)

  • A. horizontally scales across multiple redundant cloud storage devices
  • B. vertically scales within a single cloud storage device
  • C. can survive bandwidth and data processing power constraints
  • D. vertically scales across multiple cloud storage devices


Answer : C,D

The application of the _______________ pattern establishes a system that uses
_______________ to avoid the risk of establishing a single point of failure in a cloud architecture.

  • A. Zero Downtime, multiple physical server hosts
  • B. Synchronized Operating State, clustering
  • C. Elastic Disk Provisioning, multiple cloud storage devices
  • D. Load Balanced Virtual Server Instances, virtualization


Answer : A

The application of the Redundant Storage pattern results in a system comprised of
_______________ and _____________cloud storage devices.

  • A. block-based, file-based
  • B. primary, secondary
  • C. physical virtual
  • D. vertically scaled, horizontally scaled


Answer : B

The following statements describe how the automated scaling listener mechanism can be used as part of the system that is established by the application of the Elastic Resource
Capacity pattern.
Which of these statements are false? (Choose Two)

  • A. The automated scaling listener notifies the intelligent automation engine to execute a script that instructs the hypervisor to allocate additional resources.
  • B. The automated scaling listener assigns additional CPUs to the virtual server, based on the workload processing requirements.
  • C. The automated scaling listener monitors message traffic between cloud service consumers and the cloud services being hosted by the virtual server to which the pattern has been applied.
  • D. The automated scaling listener withdraws previously assigned CPUs when they are no longer needed and returns them to the shared resource pool.


Answer : B,D

The cloud architecture that is established by applying the Hypervisor Clustering pattern relies on a centralized _____________as well as a shared _____________that is used when virtual servers are live migrated between the clustered hypervisors.

  • A. failover system, virtual infrastructure manager (VIM)
  • B. storage management portal, watchdog monitor
  • C. virtual infrastructure manager (VIM), cloud storage device
  • D. service gateway, [UN migration system


Answer : C

_____________ in cloud storage devices can make data backup and replication tasks more time-consuming and less efficient. This can be addressed by applying the
_____________pattern, which introduces a system that replaces certain blocks of data with pointers.

  • A. Resource constraints, Resource Reservation
  • B. Failure conditions, Redundant Storage
  • C. Processing bottlenecks, Elastic Disk Provisioning
  • D. Redundant data, Dynamic Data Normalization


Answer : D

The system resulting from the application of the Direct LUN Access pattern allows virtual servers to see LUN5 as directly accessible file-based storage.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : B

After the storage capacity system established by the _______________ pattern has been configured, the _____________mechanism is used to distribute workloads across multiple cloud storage devices.

  • A. Shared Resources, load balancer
  • B. Storage Workload Management, LUN migration
  • C. Intra-Storage Device Vertical Tiering, capacity planner
  • D. Redundant Storage, cloud usage monitor


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 53 questions