SAP Certified Technology Associate - System Administration (Oracle DB) with SAP NetWeaver 7.4 v6.0 (C-TADM51-74)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 155 questions

You have to change the maximum password length setting of an AS Java- based SAP system. Which of the following tools can you use?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The Config Tool
  • B. The UME administration console
  • C. The SDM remote GUI
  • D. Transaction RZ10 (Edit Profiles)


Answer : A,B

Which of the following activities are executed by JControl?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. In an AS ABAP+Java (Dual Stack) system: Start the ABAP Dispatcher.
  • B. Start one or more server processes as JLaunch processes.
  • C. Synchronize binaries.
  • D. Start the Java Message service.
  • E. Connect to the Central Service Instance.


Answer : B,C,E

With which methods is it possible to create users in child systems in the context of active
CUA?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. In the child system with transaction SU01, Systems tab
  • B. In the central system with transaction SU01, Systems tab.
  • C. In the central system with transaction PFCG
  • D. In the child system with transaction PFCG
  • E. In the central system with transaction SU01, Roles tab


Answer : B,E

What are the necessary preparation steps to do a SAP ECC 6.0 installation?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. Do a Prerequisites Check?
  • B. Install the right JDK?
  • C. Install and configure SAPinst?
  • D. Rename the host to SAP<sid><instance number>?


Answer : A,B

SAP Solution Manager 4.0 can use an SLD (System Landscape Directory). Which statements are true for the purpose of the SLD?

  • A. SLD is only available with the shipment of SAP NetWeaver Process Integration (PI).
  • B. SLD is the landscape-wide information provider for system landscape data and acts as a foundation of many SAP applications.
  • C. SLD is a Java application. Therefore, ABAP applications cannot make use of the
  • D. information provided by the SLD


Answer : B

What kind of requests can be handled by the Internet Communication Manager (ICM)?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. The ICM can handle requests that are intended for the integrated ITS.
  • B. The ICM can handle requests that are intended for the Java-Stack of the instance.
  • C. The ICM can handle requests for the ABAP dispatcher that calls Business Server Pages (BSPs).
  • D. The ICM can handle requests from the standalone SAP ITS.


Answer : A,B,C

Which types of dialog instances can be installed to an SAP system, depending on the SAP system type?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. AS ABAP dialog instance
  • B. Central services dialog instance
  • C. AS Java dialog instance


Answer : A,C

Which user is used by SAP work processes to connect to Oracle using the OPS$-connect mechanism in UNIX?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. SYSTEM
  • B. SYSDBA
  • C. ORA<SID>
  • D. <SID>ADM


Answer : D

Considering the attached screenshot,
on which host is the database of the system running?


(Choose correct answer)

  • A. twdf1576
  • B. DEV
  • C. This question cannot be answered with the information available
  • D. twdf1576_DEV_00


Answer : A

With which of the following transactions can you activate a trace for SQL statements in the
SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. Performance trace
  • B. System log
  • C. (SAP) system trace
  • D. Database performance analysis


Answer : A,C

In which sequence are the profile parameters read from the specified locations by the system?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. Instance profile 2. Default profile 3. Kernel
  • B. start.ini 2. Kernel 3. Default profile 4. Instance profile
  • C. Kernel 2. Default profile 3. Instance profile
  • D. Kernel 2. start.ini 3. Default profile 4. Instance profile


Answer : C

Which SAP products use SAP NetWeaver?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.

  • A. SAP R/3 4.6C
  • B. SAP CRM
  • C. SAP Business All-In-One
  • D. SAP ERP


Answer : B,C,D

Select the correct descriptions of what the IMG is or does:
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. Provides customizing transactions.
  • B. Is where all customizing activities must be performed.
  • C. Gives you offline access to all the information required to customize an SAP system.
  • D. Offers project management tools.


Answer : A,D

Which of the listed options for time-dependent scheduling of a job can be implemented with the standard resources of the SAP system?
Choose the correct answer(s).

  • A. Daily at 1500
  • B. The second-last working day of every month
  • C. Every nine days, but not on Sundays
  • D. Only tomorrow at 2355
  • E. Every year on April 1 at 0800


Answer : A,B,C,D

Business APIs (BAPIs) can be used to trigger and execute transactions in an SAP landscape. Which of the following statements regarding BAPIs are correct?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.

  • A. Data exchange by BAPI can only be done by asynchronous RFC
  • B. BAPI communication requires a connection to a central LDAP directory server
  • C. BAPIs are specialized remote function calls
  • D. BAPIs can be used for connecting external software to SAP systems


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 155 questions