Google AdWords Fundamentals v1.0 (AdWords Fundamentals)

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 233 questions

A benefit of Google AdWords image ads is that they:

  • A. Allow advertisers to set budgets for each ad variation within an ad group.
  • B. Can appear next to related content on a website.
  • C. Can be targeted to both the Google Display Network and Search Network.
  • D. Are viewable on all mobile devices, regardless of country or carrier.


Answer : B

What does the "Devices" targeting setting allow advertisers to do?

  • A. Target ads to specific countries based on mobile phone usage
  • B. Select the mobile service providers on which users may see ads
  • C. Target mobile phone users in any country around the world
  • D. Select video ads to run on mobile networks in certain countries


Answer : B

How are managed placements defined?

  • A. Appropriate sites are automatically chosen for the advertiser by the Google AdWords system.
  • B. Advertisers manually select the desired sites on which their ads may appear.
  • C. Keywords are used to place ads next to content that matches the ad.
  • D. Advertisers can guarantee placement on prominent and popular sites


Answer : B

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=99502

An advertiser creates a new ad group in a campaign that is set to run on all relevant sites across the Google Display. If both keywords and placements are added to the ad group, they would work together to:

  • A. Determine where on the Google Display Network the ads will run
  • B. Impact search results and cost-per-click (CPC) on the Google Display Network
  • C. Determine the target return on investment (ROI) for a given ad group
  • D. Impact the time of ads that the impacts are eligible to show


Answer : A

Reference:

How does contextual targeting work?

  • A. Websites outside of the Google Display Network are selected for keyword-matched placements.
  • B. Advertisers select individual websites on the Google Display Network to display their ads
  • C. Keywords are used to place ads on websites next to the content that matches the keyword
  • D. Text is used to place ads next to relevant website content without using keywords


Answer : C

Reference:

On which devices are mobile ads eligible to appear?

  • A. Standard mobile phones that use mobile (WAP) browsers
  • B. Electronic readers with Internet connections
  • C. Desktop and laptop computers
  • D. iPhones and similar mobile devices that use full (HTML) browsers


Answer : A

Reference:

Placement-targeted and contextually-targeted ads compete for placement on pages across the Google Display Network on:

  • A. Ad Rank
  • B. Location targeting
  • C. Keyword match type
  • D. Language targeting


Answer : A

A key benefit of My Client Center (MCC) is that it allows:

  • A. Google Analytics users to monitor website Bounce Rates across multiple AdWords accounts
  • B. Users to change language targeting settings across multiple AdWords accounts simultaneous
  • C. Management of multiple AdWords accounts from a single Google Account login.
  • D. Users to manage both AdWords accounts and non-Google search advertising campaigns


Answer : C

When resetting a password in AdWords, what should a user keep in mind?

  • A. The new password will work for AdWords and the old password will work for other Google products.
  • B. The new password is now required to access all other Google products with the affected Google login.
  • C. The password will need to be reset separately on other Google products that share the Google login.
  • D. The user will need to sign into the Google Accounts page to update the password across all Google products.


Answer : B

Which AdWords settings are specified at the account level?

  • A. Network distribution preferences and a set of keywords.
  • B. A unique email address, a password, and billing information.
  • C. Location targeting, cost-per-click (CPC) bids, and match types.
  • D. A daily budget and a set of keywords and placements.


Answer : B

Which is an example of a consideration an advertiser should make when establishing AdWords advertising goals?

  • A. Payment options available
  • B. Website load time
  • C. Target market
  • D. Market Competitors"™ cost per clicks (CPCs)


Answer : C

Adding placements to an ad group:

  • A. Improves the Quality Score on Google.
  • B. Improves the Quality Score for search.
  • C. Negatively affects the Quality Score for search.
  • D. Does not affect the Quality Score for search


Answer : D

The primary function of the Google Website Optimizer is to:

  • A. Optimize keywords based on the advertiser's landing page.
  • B. Optimize cost-per-click (CPC) bids based on conversion data.
  • C. Test versions of an advertiser's ad text based on landing page data.
  • D. Test versions of a website's content and layout.


Answer : D

An advertiser's ad has been disapproved. Which is the most likely cause?

  • A. The ad does not comply with AdWords policy guidelines.
  • B. Some keywords do not meet minimum quality requirements.
  • C. The ad is a duplicate of another ad in the account.
  • D. The location targeting was incorrectly selected.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/static.py?hl=en&topic=23734&guide=23723&page=guide.cs&answer=152344

What is the impact of poor landing page quality on an ad group?

  • A. The entire campaign will be paused.
  • B. The ads in the ad group will be disapproved due to low Quality Score.
  • C. The keywords in the ad group will be paused.
  • D. The keywords in the ad group will have a lower Quality Score.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 15   
Total 233 questions