AWS Certified SysOps Administrator v1.0 (AWS-SysOps)

Page:    1 / 57   
Total 853 questions

A user has launched an EC2 instance. The user is planning to setup the CloudWatch alarm. Which of the below mentioned actions is not supported by the
CloudWatch alarm?

  • A. Notify the Auto Scaling launch config to scale up
  • B. Send an SMS using SNS
  • C. Notify the Auto Scaling group to scale down
  • D. Stop the EC2 instance


Answer : A

Explanation:
Q: What actions can I take from a CloudWatch Alarm?
When you create an alarm, you can configure it to perform one or more automated actions when the metric you chose to monitor exceeds a threshold you define.
For example, you can set an alarm that sends you an email, publishes to an SQS queue, stops or terminates an Amazon EC2 instance, or executes an Auto
Scaling policy.
Since Amazon CloudWatch alarms are integrated with answer is A. https://aws.amazon.com/cloudwatch/faqs/
Amazon Simple Notification Service, you can also use any notification type supported by SNS

A user is trying to delete an Auto Scaling group from CLI. Which of the below mentioned steps are to be performed by the user?

  • A. Terminate the instances with the ec2-terminate-instance command
  • B. Terminate the Auto Scaling instances with the as-terminate-instance command
  • C. Set the minimum size and desired capacity to 0
  • D. There is no need to change the capacity. Run the as-delete-group command and it will reset all values to 0


Answer : C

Explanation:
If the user wants to delete the Auto Scaling group, the user should manually set the values of the minimum and desired capacity to 0. Otherwise Auto Scaling will not allow for the deletion of the group from CLI. While trying from the AWS console, the user need not set the values to 0 as the Auto Scaling console will automatically do so.

An organization is planning to create 5 different AWS accounts considering various security requirements. The organization wants to use a single payee account by using the consolidated billing option. Which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the above information?

  • A. Master (Payee. account will get only the total bill and cannot see the cost incurred by each account
  • B. Master (Payee. account can view only the AWS billing details of the linked accounts
  • C. It is not recommended to use consolidated billing since the payee account will have access to the linked accounts
  • D. Each AWS account needs to create an AWS billing policy to provide permission to the payee account


Answer : B

Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. Consolidated billing enables the organization to see a combined view of the AWS charges incurred by each account as well as obtain a detailed cost report for each of the individual AWS accounts associated with the paying account. The payee account will not have any other access than billing data of linked accounts.

A user has deployed an application on his private cloud. The user is using his own monitoring tool. He wants to configure that whenever there is an error, the monitoring tool should notify him via SMS. Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help in this scenario?

  • A. None because the user infrastructure is in the private cloud/
  • B. AWS SNS
  • C. AWS SES
  • D. AWS SMS


Answer : B

Explanation:
Amazon Simple Notification Service (Amazon SNS. is a fast, flexible, and fully managed push messaging service. Amazon SNS can be used to make push notifications to mobile devices. Amazon SNS can deliver notifications by SMS text message or email to the Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. queues or to any HTTP endpoint. In this case user can use the SNS apis to send SMS.

A user has created a web application with Auto Scaling. The user is regularly monitoring the application and he observed that the traffic is highest on Thursday and Friday between 8 AM to 6 PM. What is the best solution to handle scaling in this case?

  • A. Add a new instance manually by 8 AM Thursday and terminate the same by 6 PM Friday
  • B. Schedule Auto Scaling to scale up by 8 AM Thursday and scale down after 6 PM on Friday
  • C. Schedule a policy which may scale up every day at 8 AM and scales down by 6 PM
  • D. Configure a batch process to add an instance by 8 AM and remove it by Friday 6 PM


Answer : B

Explanation:
Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. In this case the load increases by Thursday and decreases by Friday. Thus, the user can setup the scaling activity based on the predictable traffic patterns of the web application using Auto Scaling scale by
Schedule.

A user has setup a CloudWatch alarm on an EC2 action when the CPU utilization is above 75%. The alarm sends a notification to SNS on the alarm state. If the user wants to simulate the alarm action how can he achieve this?

  • A. Run activities on the CPU such that its utilization reaches above 75%
  • B. From the AWS console change the state to "˜Alarm"™
  • C. The user can set the alarm state to "˜Alarm"™ using CLI
  • D. Run the SNS action manually


Answer : C

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch alarms watch a single metric over a time period that the user specifies and performs one or more actions based on the value of the metric relative to a given threshold over a number of time periods. The user can test an alarm by setting it to any state using the SetAlarmState API (mon-set-alarm-state command.. This temporary state change lasts only until the next alarm comparison occurs.

A user is trying to setup a scheduled scaling activity using Auto Scaling. The user wants to setup the recurring schedule. Which of the below mentioned parameters is not required in this case?

  • A. Maximum size
  • B. Auto Scaling group name
  • C. End time
  • D. Recurrence value


Answer : A

Explanation:
When you update a stack with an Auto Scaling group and scheduled action, AWS CloudFormation always sets the min size, max size, and desired capacity properties of your Auto Scaling group to the values that are defined in the AWS::AutoScaling::AutoScalingGroup resource of your template, even if a scheduled action is in effect.
Auto Scaling based on a schedule allows the user to scale the application in response to predictable load changes. The user can also configure the recurring schedule action which will follow the Linux cron format. If the user is setting a recurring event, it is required that the user specifies the Recurrence value (in a cron format., end time (not compulsory but recurrence will stop after this. and the Auto Scaling group for which the scaling activity is to be scheduled.
Reference:
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/es_es/AWSCloudFormation/latest/UserGuide/aws-resource-as-scheduledaction.html

A user has setup a billing alarm using CloudWatch for $200. The usage of AWS exceeded $200 after some days. The user wants to increase the limit from $200 to $400? What should the user do?

  • A. Create a new alarm of $400 and link it with the first alarm
  • B. It is not possible to modify the alarm once it has crossed the usage limit
  • C. Update the alarm to set the limit at $400 instead of $200
  • D. Create a new alarm for the additional $200 amount


Answer : C

Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. The estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges. If the user wants to increase the limit, the user can modify the alarm and specify a new threshold.

[1]
does this policy define?


  • A. It is not possible to define a policy at the object level
  • B. It will make all the objects of the bucket cloudacademy as public
  • C. It will make the bucket cloudacademy as public [1]


Answer : A

Explanation:
A system admin can grant permission to the S3 objects or buckets to any user or make objects public using the bucket policy and user policy. Both use the JSON- based access policy language. Generally, if the user is defining the ACL on the bucket, the objects in the bucket do not inherit it and vice a versa. The bucket policy can be defined at the bucket level which allows the objects as well as the bucket to be public with a single policy applied to that bucket. It cannot be applied at the object level.

A user is trying to save some cost on the AWS services. Which of the below mentioned options will not help him save cost?

  • A. Delete the unutilized EBS volumes once the instance is terminated
  • B. Delete the AutoScaling launch configuration after the instances are terminated
  • C. Release the elastic IP if not required once the instance is terminated
  • D. Delete the AWS ELB after the instances are terminated


Answer : B

Explanation:
AWS bills the user on as pay as you go model. AWS will charge the user once the AWS resource is allocated. Even though the user is not using the resource,
AWS will charge if it is in service or allocated. Thus, it is advised that once the user"™s work is completed he should:
Terminate the EC2 instance Delete the EBS volumes Release the unutilized Elastic IPs Delete ELB The AutoScaling launch configuration does not cost the user.
Thus, it will not make any difference to the cost whether it is deleted or not.

A user is trying to aggregate all the CloudWatch metric data of the last 1 week. Which of the below mentioned statistics is not available for the user as a part of data aggregation?

  • A. Aggregate
  • B. Sum
  • C. Sample data
  • D. Average


Answer : A

Explanation:
Amazon CloudWatch is basically a metrics repository. Either the user can send the custom data or an AWS product can put metrics into the repository, and the user can retrieve the statistics based on those metrics. The statistics are metric data aggregations over specified periods of time. Aggregations are made using the namespace, metric name, dimensions, and the data point unit of measure, within the time period that is specified by the user. CloudWatch supports Sum, Min,
Max, Sample Data and Average statistics aggregation.

An organization is planning to use AWS for their production roll out. The organization wants to implement automation for deployment such that it will automatically create a LAMP stack, download the latest PHP installable from S3 and setup the ELB. Which of the below mentioned AWS services meets the requirement for making an orderly deployment of the software?

  • A. AWS Elastic Beanstalk
  • B. AWS Cloudfront
  • C. AWS Cloudformation
  • D. AWS DevOps


Answer : C

Explanation:
AWS Cloudformation is an application management tool which provides application modelling, deployment, configuration, management and related activities.
Cloudformation provides an easy way to create and delete the collection of related AWS resources and provision them in an orderly way. AWS CloudFormation automates and simplifies the task of repeatedly and predictably creating groups of related resources that power the user"™s applications. AWS Cloudfront is a CDN;
Elastic Beanstalk does quite a few of the required tasks. However, it is a PAAS which uses a ready AMI. AWS Elastic Beanstalk provides an environment to easily develop and run applications in the cloud.

A user has created a subnet with VPC and launched an EC2 instance in that subnet with only default settings. Which of the below mentioned options is ready to use on the EC2 instance as soon as it is launched?

  • A. Elastic IP
  • B. Private IP
  • C. Public IP
  • D. Internet gateway


Answer : B

Explanation:
A Virtual Private Cloud (VPC is a virtual network dedicated to a user"™s AWS account. A subnet is a range of IP addresses in the VPC. The user can launch the
AWS resources into a subnet. There are two supported platforms into which a user can launch instances: EC2-Classic and EC2-VPC. When the user launches an instance which is not a part of the non-default subnet, it will only have a private IP assigned to it. The instances part of a subnet can communicate with each other but cannot communicate over the internet or to the AWS services, such as RDS / S3.

An organization is setting up programmatic billing access for their AWS account. Which of the below mentioned services is not required or enabled when the organization wants to use programmatic access?

  • A. Programmatic access
  • B. AWS bucket to hold the billing report
  • C. AWS billing alerts
  • D. Monthly Billing report


Answer : C

Explanation:
AWS provides an option to have programmatic access to billing. Programmatic Billing Access leverages the existing Amazon Simple Storage Service (Amazon
S3. APIs. Thus, the user can build applications that reference his billing data from a CSV (comma-separated value. file stored in an Amazon S3 bucket. To enable programmatic access, the user has to first enable the monthly billing report. Then the user needs to provide an AWS bucket name where the billing CSV will be uploaded. The user should also enable the Programmatic access option.

A user has configured the Auto Scaling group with the minimum capacity as 3 and the maximum capacity as 5. When the user configures the AS group, how many instances will Auto Scaling launch?

  • A. 3
  • B. 0
  • C. 5
  • D. 2


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 57   
Total 853 questions