AWS Certified Data Analytics - Specialty (DAS-C01) v1.0 (AWS Certified Data Analytics - Specialty)

Disclaimer: We declare no affiliation, sponsorship, nor any partnerships with Amazon or any of its trademarks.
Page:    1 / 11   
Total 172 questions

A media analytics company consumes a stream of social media posts. The posts are sent to an Amazon Kinesis data stream partitioned on user_id. An AWS
Lambda function retrieves the records and validates the content before loading the posts into an Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service) cluster. The validation process needs to receive the posts for a given user in the order they were received by the Kinesis data stream.
During peak hours, the social media posts take more than an hour to appear in the Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon ES) cluster. A data analytics specialist must implement a solution that reduces this latency with the least possible operational overhead.
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Migrate the validation process from Lambda to AWS Glue.
  • B. Migrate the Lambda consumers from standard data stream iterators to an HTTP/2 stream consumer.
  • C. Increase the number of shards in the Kinesis data stream.
  • D. Send the posts stream to Amazon Managed Streaming for Apache Kafka instead of the Kinesis data stream.


Answer : C

Explanation:
For real-time processing of streaming data, Amazon Kinesis partitions data in multiple shards that can then be consumed by multiple Amazon EC2
Reference:
https://d1.awsstatic.com/whitepapers/AWS_Cloud_Best_Practices.pdf

A company launched a service that produces millions of messages every day and uses Amazon Kinesis Data Streams as the streaming service.
The company uses the Kinesis SDK to write data to Kinesis Data Streams. A few months after launch, a data analyst found that write performance is significantly reduced. The data analyst investigated the metrics and determined that Kinesis is throttling the write requests. The data analyst wants to address this issue without significant changes to the architecture.
Which actions should the data analyst take to resolve this issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Increase the Kinesis Data Streams retention period to reduce throttling.
  • B. Replace the Kinesis API-based data ingestion mechanism with Kinesis Agent.
  • C. Increase the number of shards in the stream using the UpdateShardCount API.
  • D. Choose partition keys in a way that results in a uniform record distribution across shards.
  • E. Customize the application code to include retry logic to improve performance.


Answer : AC

A smart home automation company must efficiently ingest and process messages from various connected devices and sensors. The majority of these messages are comprised of a large number of small files. These messages are ingested using Amazon Kinesis Data Streams and sent to Amazon S3 using a Kinesis data stream consumer application. The Amazon S3 message data is then passed through a processing pipeline built on Amazon EMR running scheduled PySpark jobs.
The data platform team manages data processing and is concerned about the efficiency and cost of downstream data processing. They want to continue to use
PySpark.
Which solution improves the efficiency of the data processing jobs and is well architected?

  • A. Send the sensor and devices data directly to a Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream to send the data to Amazon S3 with Apache Parquet record format conversion enabled. Use Amazon EMR running PySpark to process the data in Amazon S3.
  • B. Set up an AWS Lambda function with a Python runtime environment. Process individual Kinesis data stream messages from the connected devices and sensors using Lambda.
  • C. Launch an Amazon Redshift cluster. Copy the collected data from Amazon S3 to Amazon Redshift and move the data processing jobs from Amazon EMR to Amazon Redshift.
  • D. Set up AWS Glue Python jobs to merge the small data files in Amazon S3 into larger files and transform them to Apache Parquet format. Migrate the downstream PySpark jobs from Amazon EMR to AWS Glue.


Answer : A

A large financial company is running its ETL process. Part of this process is to move data from Amazon S3 into an Amazon Redshift cluster. The company wants to use the most cost-efficient method to load the dataset into Amazon Redshift.
Which combination of steps would meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use the COPY command with the manifest file to load data into Amazon Redshift.
  • B. Use S3DistCp to load files into Amazon Redshift.
  • C. Use temporary staging tables during the loading process.
  • D. Use the UNLOAD command to upload data into Amazon Redshift.
  • E. Use Amazon Redshift Spectrum to query files from Amazon S3.


Answer : CE

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/big-data/top-8-best-practices-for-high-performance-etl-processing-using-amazon-redshift/

A university intends to use Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose to collect JSON-formatted batches of water quality readings in Amazon S3. The readings are from 50 sensors scattered across a local lake. Students will query the stored data using Amazon Athena to observe changes in a captured metric over time, such as water temperature or acidity. Interest has grown in the study, prompting the university to reconsider how data will be stored.
Which data format and partitioning choices will MOST significantly reduce costs? (Choose two.)

  • A. Store the data in Apache Avro format using Snappy compression.
  • B. Partition the data by year, month, and day.
  • C. Store the data in Apache ORC format using no compression.
  • D. Store the data in Apache Parquet format using Snappy compression.
  • E. Partition the data by sensor, year, month, and day.


Answer : CD

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/firehose/latest/dev/record-format-conversion.html

A healthcare company uses AWS data and analytics tools to collect, ingest, and store electronic health record (EHR) data about its patients. The raw EHR data is stored in Amazon S3 in JSON format partitioned by hour, day, and year and is updated every hour. The company wants to maintain the data catalog and metadata in an AWS Glue Data Catalog to be able to access the data using Amazon Athena or Amazon Redshift Spectrum for analytics.
When defining tables in the Data Catalog, the company has the following requirements:
✑ Choose the catalog table name and do not rely on the catalog table naming algorithm.
✑ Keep the table updated with new partitions loaded in the respective S3 bucket prefixes.
Which solution meets these requirements with minimal effort?

  • A. Run an AWS Glue crawler that connects to one or more data stores, determines the data structures, and writes tables in the Data Catalog.
  • B. Use the AWS Glue console to manually create a table in the Data Catalog and schedule an AWS Lambda function to update the table partitions hourly.
  • C. Use the AWS Glue API CreateTable operation to create a table in the Data Catalog. Create an AWS Glue crawler and specify the table as the source.
  • D. Create an Apache Hive catalog in Amazon EMR with the table schema definition in Amazon S3, and update the table partition with a scheduled job. Migrate the Hive catalog to the Data Catalog.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/glue/latest/dg/tables-described.html

A large university has adopted a strategic goal of increasing diversity among enrolled students. The data analytics team is creating a dashboard with data visualizations to enable stakeholders to view historical trends. All access must be authenticated using Microsoft Active Directory. All data in transit and at rest must be encrypted.
Which solution meets these requirements?

  • A. Amazon QuickSight Standard edition configured to perform identity federation using SAML 2.0. and the default encryption settings.
  • B. Amazon QuickSight Enterprise edition configured to perform identity federation using SAML 2.0 and the default encryption settings.
  • C. Amazon QuckSight Standard edition using AD Connector to authenticate using Active Directory. Configure Amazon QuickSight to use customer-provided keys imported into AWS KMS.
  • D. Amazon QuickSight Enterprise edition using AD Connector to authenticate using Active Directory. Configure Amazon QuickSight to use customer-provided keys imported into AWS KMS.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/quicksight/latest/user/WhatsNew.html

An airline has been collecting metrics on flight activities for analytics. A recently completed proof of concept demonstrates how the company provides insights to data analysts to improve on-time departures. The proof of concept used objects in Amazon S3, which contained the metrics in .csv format, and used Amazon
Athena for querying the data. As the amount of data increases, the data analyst wants to optimize the storage solution to improve query performance.
Which options should the data analyst use to improve performance as the data lake grows? (Choose three.)

  • A. Add a randomized string to the beginning of the keys in S3 to get more throughput across partitions.
  • B. Use an S3 bucket in the same account as Athena.
  • C. Compress the objects to reduce the data transfer I/O.
  • D. Use an S3 bucket in the same Region as Athena.
  • E. Preprocess the .csv data to JSON to reduce I/O by fetching only the document keys needed by the query.
  • F. Preprocess the .csv data to Apache Parquet to reduce I/O by fetching only the data blocks needed for predicates.


Answer : ACE

A company uses the Amazon Kinesis SDK to write data to Kinesis Data Streams. Compliance requirements state that the data must be encrypted at rest using a key that can be rotated. The company wants to meet this encryption requirement with minimal coding effort.
How can these requirements be met?

  • A. Create a customer master key (CMK) in AWS KMS. Assign the CMK an alias. Use the AWS Encryption SDK, providing it with the key alias to encrypt and decrypt the data.
  • B. Create a customer master key (CMK) in AWS KMS. Assign the CMK an alias. Enable server-side encryption on the Kinesis data stream using the CMK alias as the KMS master key.
  • C. Create a customer master key (CMK) in AWS KMS. Create an AWS Lambda function to encrypt and decrypt the data. Set the KMS key ID in the functionג€™s environment variables.
  • D. Enable server-side encryption on the Kinesis data stream using the default KMS key for Kinesis Data Streams.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://aws.amazon.com/kinesis/data-streams/faqs/

A company wants to enrich application logs in near-real-time and use the enriched dataset for further analysis. The application is running on Amazon EC2 instances across multiple Availability Zones and storing its logs using Amazon CloudWatch Logs. The enrichment source is stored in an Amazon DynamoDB table.
Which solution meets the requirements for the event collection and enrichment?

  • A. Use a CloudWatch Logs subscription to send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose. Use AWS Lambda to transform the data in the Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream and enrich it with the data in the DynamoDB table. Configure Amazon S3 as the Kinesis Data Firehose delivery destination.
  • B. Export the raw logs to Amazon S3 on an hourly basis using the AWS CLI. Use AWS Glue crawlers to catalog the logs. Set up an AWS Glue connection for the DynamoDB table and set up an AWS Glue ETL job to enrich the data. Store the enriched data in Amazon S3.
  • C. Configure the application to write the logs locally and use Amazon Kinesis Agent to send the data to Amazon Kinesis Data Streams. Configure a Kinesis Data Analytics SQL application with the Kinesis data stream as the source. Join the SQL application input stream with DynamoDB records, and then store the enriched output stream in Amazon S3 using Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose.
  • D. Export the raw logs to Amazon S3 on an hourly basis using the AWS CLI. Use Apache Spark SQL on Amazon EMR to read the logs from Amazon S3 and enrich the records with the data from DynamoDB. Store the enriched data in Amazon S3.


Answer : C

A company uses Amazon Redshift as its data warehouse. A new table has columns that contain sensitive data. The data in the table will eventually be referenced by several existing queries that run many times a day.
A data analyst needs to load 100 billion rows of data into the new table. Before doing so, the data analyst must ensure that only members of the auditing group can read the columns containing sensitive data.
How can the data analyst meet these requirements with the lowest maintenance overhead?

  • A. Load all the data into the new table and grant the auditing group permission to read from the table. Load all the data except for the columns containing sensitive data into a second table. Grant the appropriate users read-only permissions to the second table.
  • B. Load all the data into the new table and grant the auditing group permission to read from the table. Use the GRANT SQL command to allow read-only access to a subset of columns to the appropriate users.
  • C. Load all the data into the new table and grant all users read-only permissions to non-sensitive columns. Attach an IAM policy to the auditing group with explicit ALLOW access to the sensitive data columns.
  • D. Load all the data into the new table and grant the auditing group permission to read from the table. Create a view of the new table that contains all the columns, except for those considered sensitive, and grant the appropriate users read-only permissions to the table.


Answer : D

A banking company wants to collect large volumes of transactional data using Amazon Kinesis Data Streams for real-time analytics. The company uses
PutRecord to send data to Amazon Kinesis, and has observed network outages during certain times of the day. The company wants to obtain exactly once semantics for the entire processing pipeline.
What should the company do to obtain these characteristics?

  • A. Design the application so it can remove duplicates during processing be embedding a unique ID in each record.
  • B. Rely on the processing semantics of Amazon Kinesis Data Analytics to avoid duplicate processing of events.
  • C. Design the data producer so events are not ingested into Kinesis Data Streams multiple times.
  • D. Rely on the exactly one processing semantics of Apache Flink and Apache Spark Streaming included in Amazon EMR.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/streams/latest/dev/kinesis-record-processor-duplicates.html

A companyג€™s data analyst needs to ensure that queries run in Amazon Athena cannot scan more than a prescribed amount of data for cost control purposes.
Queries that exceed the prescribed threshold must be canceled immediately.
What should the data analyst do to achieve this?

  • A. Configure Athena to invoke an AWS Lambda function that terminates queries when the prescribed threshold is crossed.
  • B. For each workgroup, set the control limit for each query to the prescribed threshold.
  • C. Enforce the prescribed threshold on all Amazon S3 bucket policies
  • D. For each workgroup, set the workgroup-wide data usage control limit to the prescribed threshold.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/athena/latest/ug/workgroups-setting-control-limits-cloudwatch.html

A marketing company is using Amazon EMR clusters for its workloads. The company manually installs third-party libraries on the clusters by logging in to the master nodes. A data analyst needs to create an automated solution to replace the manual process.
Which options can fulfill these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. Place the required installation scripts in Amazon S3 and execute them using custom bootstrap actions.
  • B. Place the required installation scripts in Amazon S3 and execute them through Apache Spark in Amazon EMR.
  • C. Install the required third-party libraries in the existing EMR master node. Create an AMI out of that master node and use that custom AMI to re-create the EMR cluster.
  • D. Use an Amazon DynamoDB table to store the list of required applications. Trigger an AWS Lambda function with DynamoDB Streams to install the software.
  • E. Launch an Amazon EC2 instance with Amazon Linux and install the required third-party libraries on the instance. Create an AMI and use that AMI to create the EMR cluster.


Answer : AC

A data engineering team within a shared workspace company wants to build a centralized logging system for all weblogs generated by the space reservation system. The company has a fleet of Amazon EC2 instances that process requests for shared space reservations on its website. The data engineering team wants to ingest all weblogs into a service that will provide a near-real-time search engine. The team does not want to manage the maintenance and operation of the logging system.
Which solution allows the data engineering team to efficiently set up the web logging system within AWS?

  • A. Set up the Amazon CloudWatch agent to stream weblogs to CloudWatch logs and subscribe the Amazon Kinesis data stream to CloudWatch. Choose Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service) as the end destination of the weblogs.
  • B. Set up the Amazon CloudWatch agent to stream weblogs to CloudWatch logs and subscribe the Amazon Kinesis Data Firehose delivery stream to CloudWatch. Choose Amazon OpenSearch Service (Amazon Elasticsearch Service) as the end destination of the weblogs.
  • C. Set up the Amazon CloudWatch agent to stream weblogs to CloudWatch logs and subscribe the Amazon Kinesis data stream to CloudWatch. Configure Splunk as the end destination of the weblogs.
  • D. Set up the Amazon CloudWatch agent to stream weblogs to CloudWatch logs and subscribe the Amazon Kinesis Firehose delivery stream to CloudWatch. Configure Amazon DynamoDB as the end destination of the weblogs.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 172 questions