Arista Certified Engineering Associate v1.0 (ACE-A1.2)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 127 questions

How many line card slots are reserved for supervisors on the Arista 7300 series chassis switches?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 4
  • D. none


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/Datasheets/7300X_DS.pdf
(page 4)

In what file might "DISABLE=True" be found on a switch with no other configuration?

  • A. mlag-config
  • B. zerotouch-config
  • C. api-config
  • D. eapi-config


Answer : B

What is the name of the feature that allows you to retrieve the output of CLI commands in JSON format?

  • A. XMPP
  • B. DANZ
  • C. LANZ
  • D. eAPI


Answer : D

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/arista-eapi-101/

When you fullrecover a switch from Aboot and a USB drive is present in the USB port of the switch, which of the following statements is true?

  • A. Everything on the USB drive is deleted.
  • B. Only Arista-sourced files are copied from the USB drive to flash: and the switch reboots.
  • C. If the USB drive contains a fullrecover file and a boot-config file with a timestamp different than the one on USB flash drive, then the USB Drive"™s contents will be copied to flash, after which the switch will reboot.
  • D. Nothing. The USB port is disabled when Aboot is active.


Answer : C

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/password-recovery-return-to-factory-default/
(how to prepare the USB drive)

Which of the following commands will create a static flood-list entry while in VXLAN interface configuration mode?

  • A. vxlan flood vlan 103 vtep 10.1.14.1
  • B. vxlan vlan 103 vtep flood 10.1.14.1
  • C. vxlan vlan 103 flood vtep 10.1.14.1
  • D. There is no such command.


Answer : C

Explanation:


What is the abbreviation for the term used to describe a device capable of encapsulating and decapsulating VXLAN packets?

  • A. VTEP
  • B. VNI
  • C. VXLAN
  • D. VTP


Answer : A

Which of the following are valid interface named in EOS? (Select three)

  • A. Ethernet 1
  • B. FastEthernet 38
  • C. vxlan 1
  • D. Vlan 101


Answer : ACD

Why is FastCli faster than Cli?

  • A. FastCli utilizes an always-running agent to process the submitted command and return the output.
  • B. FastCli is not faster than Cli, though the name might suggest otherwise.
  • C. FastCli is written in C++ while Cli is written in Perl.
  • D. FastCli uses special engrams from the M5.


Answer : A

Which of the following commands is being deprecated and will not be supported in the near future?

  • A. copy running-config startup-config
  • B. copy run start
  • C. write memory
  • D. none of the above


Answer : C

What does %1 signify when writing an alias statement in CLI?

  • A. It means that Arista is number one.
  • B. %1 is a placeholder that will be replaced with token 1 when the alias is called.
  • C. It doesn"™t mean anything.
  • D. %1 means that the CPU is limited to 1% when the alias is called.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/find-the-next-free-vlan-id/

The Arista MLAG domain ID is:

  • A. a text string configured in each peer switch
  • B. a serial number tied to the chassis of the master switch
  • C. the secret password into the local speakeasy
  • D. a pseudorandom number generated by the on board atomic clock


Answer : A

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/assets/data/pdf/user-manual/um-eos-4172f/Chapters/um-eos-4172f_Multi-Chassis%20Link%20Aggregation.pdf
(page 2)

Which of the following programming environments is included in every version of EOS out of the box?

  • A. Perl
  • B. Python
  • C. PHP
  • D. Ruby


Answer : B

Reference:
https://www.arista.com/en/products/eos

What service does the MLAG feature provide?

  • A. Layer 3 OSPF redundancy
  • B. Telco redundancy
  • C. Layer 2 redundancy and increased Layer 2 bandwidth
  • D. Access List group therapy


Answer : C

The VXLAN spec allows for two implementation types. One uses multicast. What is the other one called?

  • A. Non-multicast replication
  • B. BUM-Replication
  • C. Fore-end Replication
  • D. Head-end Replication


Answer : B

Reference:
https://eos.arista.com/vxlan-without-controller-for-network-virtualization-with-arista-physical-vteps/

What is the command to set the switch to use EOS 4.15.1F.swi the next time it reloads?

  • A. boot system flash:EOS-4.15.1.swi
  • B. boot system 4.15.1F.swi
  • C. boot system flash:/EOS-4.15.1F.swi
  • D. boot system flash EOS-4.15.1F.swi


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 127 questions