VMware HCI Master Specialist v1.0 (5V0-21.21)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 55 questions

An architect is working with an All-Flash vSAN configuration and will be using the Flash Caching Devices in vSAN.
Which requirement is specifically needed for these devices?

  • A. Write endurance
  • B. IOPS
  • C. Read endurance
  • D. Capacity


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-1D6AD25A-459A-43D6-8FF5-52475499D6A2.html

An administrator is tasked with migrating a VMware Horizon View environment that is currently running on an NFS Datastore to VMware vSAN.
Which Horizon configuration option will not be available when configuring vSAN in Horizon View?

  • A. Instant Clones
  • B. Linked Clones
  • C. Storage Tiers
  • D. Storage Profiles


Answer : C

An administrator managing a vSAN cluster of six-nodes with policy FTT-2/RAID-6 decided to put one of the nodes in maintenance mode using the ג€Full-data migrationג€ option.
What will happen after this action is taken?

  • A. The host will enter in maintenance mode and the data will remain accessible until the host exits maintenance mode.
  • B. The system will prompt to add an additional host to the cluster in order to preserve the policy compliance.
  • C. The host will enter in maintenance mode and only data with no redundancy will remain accessible.
  • D. The host will enter into maintenance mode if both components of a certain object are residing on that host, then one of the components will be moved to another available host.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2020/02/06/what-happens-vsan-host-in-maintenance-mode/

A 4-node vSAN cluster is configured with an erasure coding storage policy. The Ensure Accessibility maintenance mode was selected. While performing the maintenance, a second node fails.
What will be the impact on the vSAN cluster?

  • A. There will be no impact on performance.
  • B. The VMs will no longer be accessible.
  • C. The performance will be degraded.
  • D. The VMs will be in a suspended state.


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-521EA4BC-E411-47D4-899A-5E0264469866.html

An architect is working with vSAN and setting the fault domains to support FTT=1.
How many fault domains will be needed?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 1


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.vsan-planning.doc/GUID-FE7DBC6F-C204-4137-827F-7E04FE88D968.html

An administrator has an absent capacity disk.
Which action, if any, should the administrator take to resolve the problem?

  • A. Wait, and vSAN will rebuild it.
  • B. Replace the faulty disk.
  • C. Replace the faulty host.
  • D. Verify the host is not isolated.


Answer : A

A customer is planning to migrate their physical Microsoft SQL Server clustered workloads to vSAN enabled vSphere clusters.
The following requirements must be met:
✑ Each MSSQL cluster is made up of 3 nodes
✑ Highest possible availability against node failures
✑ Some of the vSAN clusters will only consume storage
What should the architect recommend?

  • A. vSAN iSCSI Target Service
  • B. Stretched vSAN Cluster
  • C. vSAN Direct
  • D. vSAN File Services


Answer : A

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2147661

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing environment:
✑ The VMware vCenter Server has recently been upgraded from VMware vSphere 6.7 U3 to version 7.0 U1.
✑ The vSAN Cluster was recently expanded with identical hardware specification, but from a different hardware vendor.
The hardware for each vSAN node is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide (VCG) for vSAN 7.


✑ The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 6.6.1
- Number of vSAN nodes: 10
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
✑ Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- VMware vSphere ESXi version: 6.5 Update 3
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 768GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure all data remains protected in the event of a vSAN failure? (Choose three.)

  • A. The Full data migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • B. The Ensure accessibility, migration maintenance mode option must be chosen to protect the data during the upgrade.
  • C. The upgrade process should be completed using host upgrade baselines in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • D. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 7.0 U1.
  • E. The upgrade process should be completed using images in VMware vSphere Lifecycle Manager (vLCM).
  • F. The vSAN nodes should be upgraded to vSphere ESXi 6.7 U3.


Answer : BDE

During a planning session for new vSAN clusters in multiple data centers, the customer relayed the following information:
✑ Highest possible mitigation during a host failure in terms of capacity.
✑ A constraint in this yearג€™s IT budget.
What should the architect recommend?

  • A. Enable operations reserve. A minimum cluster of 3 vSAN nodes.
  • B. Enable host build reserve. A minimum cluster of 4 vSAN nodes.
  • C. Enable performance services. A minimum cluster of 6 vSAN nodes.
  • D. Enable IOInsight Metrics. A minimum cluster of 2 vSAN ROBO nodes.


Answer : B

A company has engaged a consultant to upgrade an existing vSAN cluster to vSAN 7.0 U1. The company wants to ensure that the same vSAN process can be used in the future.
During the discovery phase, the consultant found the following information about the existing environment:
✑ The vCenter Server is currently version 7.0.
✑ The vSAN Cluster has the following configuration:
- vSAN version: 7.0
- Number of vSAN nodes: 6
- Encryption: enabled
- Deduplication and Compression: enabled
- Fault Domains: 1
- vSAN Capacity Utilization: 60%
✑ Each vSAN node has the following configuration:
- ESXi version: VMware vSphere 7.0
- CPU: 2 processors, 20 cores
- RAM: 1024GB RAM.
- Disk: 2 Cache SSDs and 6 Capacity SSDs
- Network: 4 x 10GbE
✑ All current hardware (which is from a single vendor) is listed on the vSAN Compatibility Guide for vSAN 7.
Which three recommendations should the consultant make to ensure that the vSAN cluster upgrade is completed? (Choose three.)

  • A. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the baselines capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • B. Disable vSAN Encryption before starting the upgrade process.
  • C. Upgrade all vSAN nodes to VMware vSphere 7.0 U1 using the images capability within VMware Update Manager (VUM).
  • D. Set VMware Distributed Resource Scheduling (DRS) to partially automated.
  • E. Upgrade to VMware vCenter Server 7.0 U1.
  • F. Choose the Allow reduced redundancy option.


Answer : A

An administrator of ג€vsan-prodג€ cluster noticed the witness components of VMs are flagged as absent after a failed attempt to replace the vSAN Witness Host.
Which action should the administrator take to resolve this issue?

  • A. Upgrading the vSAN on-disk format
  • B. Running the vSAN Skyline Health check to ensure there are vSAN Object Health errors and executing the Repair Object Immediately option
  • C. Using the RVC command: vsan.resync_dashboard ~/computers/vsan-prod
  • D. Placing the vSAN Witness Host in Maintenance Mode and adding to the vSAN cluster


Answer : D

Reference:
http://vcallaway.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/VMware%C2%AE-vSAN%E2%84%A2-Design-and-Sizing-Guide-6.5.pdf

An architect is designing a vSAN cluster.
Which storage controller option will yield optimal performance?

  • A. Hugh queue depth
  • B. Set caching to 50% read on the controller
  • C. Enable battery write-back caching
  • D. RAID 0


Answer : D

An administrator is planning to deploy cloud-native workloads onto the vSAN Direct datastore.
Which storage policy structure rule is supported?

  • A. Host-based rules
  • B. vVOL storage rules
  • C. Tag-based placement rules
  • D. Storage performance-based rules


Answer : A

An administrator is planning to change a vSAN Storage Policy to apply a Failures To Tolerate (FTT) of 2, using RAID-6.
What is the minimum number of vSAN nodes required?

  • A. 6
  • B. 4
  • C. 5
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Cloud-on-AWS/services/com.vmware.vsphere.vmc-aws-manage-data-center-vms.doc/GUID-EDBB551B-51B0-
421B-9C44-6ECB66ED660B.html

An administrator is planning to deploy workloads on a six node vSAN cluster, and all nodes are distributed equally across three racks.
Which action is required to ensure that the workload VMs remain compliant with the default vSAN policy after a complete rack failure?

  • A. Add an additional rack with two hosts, and configure vSAN with four fault domains and FTT=1 (erasure coding).
  • B. Add two additional hosts per rack, and configure vSAN with three fault domains and FTT=1.
  • C. Add an additional host per rack, and configure vSAN with three fault domains and FTT=2.
  • D. Add an additional rack with two hosts, and configure vSAN with four fault domains and FTT=1 (mirroring).


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 55 questions