VMware HCI Master Specialist v1.0 (5V0-21.20)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 54 questions

Refer to the exhibit:


The vSAN Health service is reporting 'vSAN Cluster Partition' warning. The partition list shows all hosts from rack 1 in a single partition and all hosts from rack 2 in another partition.
Which hardware component requires investigation to resolve the cluster partition?

  • A. NICs on each host in Rack 2
  • B. vSAN Master node
  • C. core switch
  • D. ToR switches


Answer : D

An administrator arrives at work and begins their morning checks on a four node, all-flash vSAN Cluster. They notice the vSAN datastore reached 99% capacity due to a single node failure.
How can the administrator provide temporary relief?

  • A. change FTT=1 with RAID-5 (Erasure coding) to FTT=1 with RAID-1 (Mirroring)
  • B. change FTT=1 with RAID-1 (Mirroring) to FTT=1 with RAID-5 (Erasure coding)
  • C. change FTT=1 with RAID-1 (Mirroring) to FTT=0 No data redundancy
  • D. change FTT=1 with RAID-5 (Erasure coding) to FTT=0 No data redundancy


Answer : B

A company is using vSAN Data At Rest Encryption. vCenter is placed on a separate management cluster with external storage. The external storage system has suffered from a disk error and the vCenter Server restore from backup has been unsuccessful, due to media errors.
Considering the scenario, which statement is true?

  • A. All encrypted disk groups become unmounted and remain offline until vCenter Server is back online.
  • B. The data within the vSAN datastore is lost, if the hosts are powered off.
  • C. The VMs on the vSAN datastore need to be migrated to another datastore as quickly as possible to prevent data loss.
  • D. A new vCenter can be deployed using the existing KMS profile and associated with the existing vSAN encrypted clusters.


Answer : C

An architect has been asked to design a vSAN Stretched Cluster. The architect will configure Microsoft Active Directory to replicate between a server on Site A
(preferred) and a server on Site B (non-preferred). The architect must minimize the amount of raw storage capacity used.
Which storage policy needs to be applied to the Active Directory server on site A?

  • A. Dual site mirroring
  • B. None "" standard cluster
  • C. None "" stretched cluster
  • D. None "" keep data on Preferred


Answer : D

An administrator would like to put a vSAN host in an existing vSAN Cluster in maintenance mode. vMotion is configured and DRS is set to Fully Automated and all other advanced settings are their defaults.
The administrator uses this PowerCLI command:
Set-VMHost -VMHost "esxi-host01.corp.local" -State "Maintenance"
What is the default behavior?

  • A. Virtual machines will be live migrated and all storage objects residing on this host will migrate to another host that is not in maintenance mode.
  • B. Virtual machines will be live migrated to another host not in maintenance mode and storage objects will be migrated if it is required to be accessible.
  • C. Virtual machines will be live migrated to another host not in maintenance mode and storage objects will not migrate regardless of policy and state.
  • D. Virtual machines will not be live migrated to another host not in maintenance mode and storage objects will be migrated if it is required to be accessible.


Answer : A

A healthy vSAN Stretched Cluster has the existing vSAN Witness Host swapped for a new vSAN Witness Host using the "Change Witness Host" wizard.
If the administrator takes no further action, which two does the vSAN Health Check report show? (Choose two.)

  • A. Performance Service "" Stats DB Object "" object exists "" green
  • B. Performance Service "" Stats DB Object "" object health "" green
  • C. Data "" vSAN Object Health "" Reduced availability with no rebuild
  • D. Data "" vSAN Object Health "" Healthy
  • E. Performance Service "" Stats DB Object "" object health "" red


Answer : CE

Which two statements are true about a vSAN Cluster when the vCenter Server managing it is offline? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN health information is available through esxcli commands.
  • B. vSAN continues to operate and all VMs inherit the default vSAN storage policy.
  • C. Use a Web browser to monitor vSAN through the vSphere Host Client.
  • D. Manage and view vSAN health information using RVC commands.
  • E. vSAN continues to operate, but vSAN performance metrics will be lost.


Answer : DE

Refer to the exhibit.


There are three hosts in a vSAN cluster. All virtual machines in the cluster are assigned a storage policy with failures to tolerate set to 1 failure "" RAID-1
(Mirroring).
What is the result of placing a host in maintenance mode using the options shown in the image?

  • A. The host will enter maintenance mode. A reduced redundancy warning is displayed.
  • B. The host will not enter maintenance mode. The administrator is prompted to select a different data migration option.
  • C. The host will not enter maintenance mode. A general vSAN error is reported.
  • D. The host will enter maintenance mode. All powered-off and suspended VMs are migrated to other hosts.


Answer : B

Objects created on a stretched vSAN Cluster are deployed with the vSAN default storage policy assigned.
Where is the data protected?

  • A. only across both sites
  • B. within and across both sites
  • C. only within the non-preferred site
  • D. only within the preferred site


Answer : A

What are two factors to consider prior to placing a vSAN node into Maintenance Mode with full data migration? (Choose two.)

  • A. vSAN node must be removed from the cluster.
  • B. vSAN must be disabled from command line on the host.
  • C. Number of fault domains required to satisfy storage policies.
  • D. Sufficient vSAN free storage capacity must exist.
  • E. VMs registered to the host must be powered off.


Answer : BD

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.virtualsan.doc/GUID-521EA4BC-E411-47D4-899A-5E0264469866.html

Which Kubernetes information is exposed in the vSphere Client to help a vSAN administrator filter Container Volumes based on their usage?

  • A. Pod name
  • B. StatefulSet
  • C. Labels
  • D. StorageClass


Answer : D

Which step can be avoided when replacing a capacity tier device on a controller with passthrough mode and support for hot-plug?

  • A. Shut down the host.
  • B. Add the new disk to the disk group.
  • C. Remove the disk from the disk group.
  • D. Replace the physical drive.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.5/virtual-san-66-administration-guide.pdf
(31)

An administrator is tasked with expanding an existing 2-node vSAN cluster at a remote site to meet the increasing storage capacity requirement by 30%. The existing cache is underutilized.
Which solution provides the best configuration that maximizes existing ROI?

  • A. Scale out two more nodes.
  • B. Add capacity drives to existing disk groups.
  • C. Scale out one more node.
  • D. Replace all cache and capacity with larger drives.


Answer : B

An administrator has been tasked with the shutdown process of one of the nodes in a 4-node vSAN Cluster, in order to replace a motherboard. The administrator must select the correct maintenance mode option to ensure all objects remain compliant with the vSAN Default Storage Policy. No changes have been made to this policy.
Which maintenance mode option should the administrator select?

  • A. Allow Reduced Redundancy
  • B. Ensure Accessibility
  • C. Full Data Migration
  • D. No Data Migration


Answer : D

Reference:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/60424

Which two must be considered when creating a vSAN solution that will utilize VMware vSphere Replication? (Choose two.)

  • A. Deduplication and compression must be disabled for PIT snapshots.
  • B. Point-in-time snapshots count towards component limit.
  • C. vSAN Encryption cannot be used with vSphere Replication.
  • D. Additional read I/O will be generated by vSphere Replication.
  • E. AES-NI must be enabled prior to using snapshots for replication.


Answer : CD

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 54 questions