Professional VMware vSphere 7.x v1.0 (2V0-21.20)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 112 questions

vCenter High Availability (HA) protects vCenter Server against host and hardware failures.
What is the minimum number of ESXi hosts required to enable this capability? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 5
  • B. 7
  • C. 1
  • D. 3


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/vsphere-esxi-vcenter-server-70-availability-guide.pdf
(73)

Which step can an administrator take so that vSphere can access patch information if vCenter Server does NOT have Internet access? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use a Web server on the vCenter Server machine to automate the transfer of files.
  • B. Install VMware vSphere Update Manager Download Service on a Windows server.
  • C. Use an offline ISO file to import patches to the vSphere Lifecycle Manager depot manually.
  • D. Install VMware vSphere Update Manager Download Service on a Linux server.


Answer : D

Which tool is used to monitor the vCenter Server Appliance resources? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vimtop
  • B. esxtop
  • C. esxcli
  • D. vmstat


Answer : A

Reference:
https://virtualizationreview.com/articles/2018/04/03/ow-to-monitor-a-vcsa-using-vimtop.aspx

An administrator places a 300 GB virtual machine named "Finance1" on a 2 TB datastore containing other virtual machines. After virtual machine placement, the datastore has 200 GB of free space. The accounting department takes a nightly snapshot of Finance1, then deletes the previous snapshot. The administrator is concerned about snapshots filling the datastore.
Which statement is true regarding snapshots? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The snapshots on Finance1 cannot outgrow the datastore in less than 24 hours.
  • B. Any snapshot on Finance1 has the potential to fill the datastore to capacity.
  • C. vCenter Server will not allow snapshots to fill the datastore beyond 95%.
  • D. The snapshots on Finance1 will be automatically committed if SEsparse format is used.


Answer : A

What are two pre-requisites for enabling ESXi secure boot? (Choose two.)

  • A. External Key Management Service
  • B. vCenter Server 7.0 or greater
  • C. Trusted Platform Module version 2.0
  • D. ESXi 6.5 or greater
  • E. Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)


Answer : DE

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-5D5EE0D1-2596-43D7-95C8-0B29733191D9.html

An administrator wants to enable bandwidth allocation for workloads by using Network I/O Control.
What should the administrator configure to accomplish this? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Management traffic
  • B. Virtual machine traffic
  • C. Load-balancing
  • D. NIC teaming policy


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-E13CC2B0-5357-4261-8C0E-8BE5BD56BD20.html

Which type of network adapter is designed to provide connectivity to hosts and handle the standard system traffic of vSphere vMotion? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VMkernel port
  • B. VXLAN virtual tunnel end point (VXLAN VTEP)
  • C. Virtual machine network interface card (VMNIC)
  • D. VM network


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.networking.doc/GUID-D4191320-209E-4CB5-A709-C8741E713348.html

What can an administrator use to partition limited CPU and memory resources between two departments? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vSphere distributed switch
  • B. vSphere High Availability
  • C. vCenter folders
  • D. Resource pools


Answer : D

How does vSphere handle memory allocation during the instant clone process? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The first child virtual machine serves as a memory snapshot for any subsequent child virtual machines.
  • B. An identical clone of the parent virtual machine"™s memory is created for each child virtual machine
  • C. Memory is shared among all child virtual machines using a delta disk.
  • D. A unique memory pool is created per child virtual machine using copy-on-write.


Answer : A

An administrator wants to be able to send vCenter Server log files to a remote syslog server and analyze logs using vRealize Log Insight.
Which step must the administrator take to meet this requirement? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Configure the vCenter Server logging options using the vSphere Client.
  • B. Specify the remote syslog server name at deployment using the vCenter Server GUI Installer.
  • C. Specify the vRealize Log Insight system name using the vSphere Client.
  • D. Configure log file forwarding using the vCenter Server Management Interface.


Answer : D

A company has one corporate datacenter (C1) and one regional datacenter (R1). There is a vCenter Server in each location. An administrator wants a central library available to C1 and R1 for all templates and ISO images.
Which two steps must the administrator take to configure the content library feature to meet this requirement? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a published content library on C1.
  • B. Create a local content library on R1.
  • C. Create a local content library on C1.
  • D. Create a subscribed content library on C1.
  • E. Create a subscribed content library on R1.


Answer : AE

An administrator is utilizing Network I/O Control (NIOC) to allocate bandwidth utilization on a physical 10 Gbps adapter.
What is the maximum amount of bandwidth that can be reserved? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. 2.5 Gbps
  • B. 10 Gbps
  • C. 5.0 Gbps
  • D. 7.5 Gbps


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.4/installation/GUID-9A8FD62A-F099-4329-8220-6D5853F9A62D.html
(note)

Which vSphere feature provides for continuous local data center availability? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
  • B. Cross vCenter Migration
  • C. vSphere Storage vMotion
  • D. vSphere Replication


Answer : A

Reference:
https://virtualizationreview.com/articles/2015/03/09/vsphere-6-fault-tolerance.aspx

An administrator is NOT able to enable ESXi secure boot.
What is a possible cause of this issue? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The vCenter Server version is 7.0.
  • B. ESXi is using Trusted Platform Module version 1.2.
  • C. The ESXi version is 7.0
  • D. ESXi is using Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI).


Answer : C

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/6.7/com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-5D5EE0D1-2596-43D7-95C8-0B29733191D9.html

An administrator is configuring ESXi host behavior before and during the remediation process.
Which remediation setting is supported only on select hardware platforms? (Choose the best answer.)

  • A. VM migration
  • B. HA admission control
  • C. Maintenance mode failures
  • D. Quick Boot


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere-lifecycle-manager.doc/GUID-472964C3-70F3-4B83-8B1E-
6C7CB4906DF8.html

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 112 questions