Oracle Business Intelligence Foundation Suite 11g Essentials v6.6 (1z0-591)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions

If you have a database with four aggregate tables, how should the repository be configured to take advantage of the aggregates?

  • A. By creating four new logical tables sources
  • B. By creating four new logical table sources and choosing each dimension's level of aggregation in the Content tab
  • C. By creating four new logical table sources and using the Fragmentation content to specify the aggregation levels
  • D. By creating four new logical table sources and using the "where" section of the Content tab to specify the aggregation levels


Answer : B

Explanation: Content Tab -

Aggregation Content -
You can define the aggregation (ie the group by) of:
by hierarchy level
by logical column
It helps you to define an aggregate navigation
http://gerardnico.com/wiki/_media/dat/obiee/bi_server/design/fact_table/obiee_fragmentatio n_content_one_column.jpg?w=432

Note: logical table source -
Logical table sources define the mappings from a single logical table to one or more physical tables. A logicaltable contains one or more logical table source. The mapping between physical columns and logical columns are done in this element.
The definition of the logical table source is used:
-> to specify transformations/calculations (in the column mapping tab),
-> to enable aggregate navigation and fragmentation (in the content tab)
The Content tab of the Logical Table Source is used to define :
-> any aggregate table content definitions (specify the grain of the physical tables),
-> fragmented table definitions for the source,
-> and WHERE clauses (if you want to limit the number of rows returned).

Which of the following native features of Essbase are not supported in OBIEE 11g?

  • A. Member Alias
  • B. Alternate Hierarchies
  • C. Dynamic Time Series
  • D. Parent/Child-based Hierarchies


Answer : C

Explanation: If you want to create a dynamic time-series reference such as the value of a measure as at this time last year, or over the past three months, or year-to-date, you can use one of the OBIEE time-series functions (AGO, PERIODROLLING, TODATE) to provide an offset value for a measure.
Figure:

Sshot 30 -
Note: OBIEE 11g offered a bunch of improvements that were particularly aimed at
Essbase, and other OLAP server, customers; the new hierarchical columns feature brought proper OLAP analysis to OBIEE, and coupled with OLAP-oriented features such as hierarchical prompts and selection steps, made OBIEE 11g a much more conducive environment for Essbase users.
Theres much better support for Essbase-native features such as value-based hierarchies, alternate hierarchies, multiple alias tables, UDAs and other Essbase artifacts, and the value-based hierarchy feature in particular is very welcome as it can avoid the need to completely re-import your Essbase database if your outline gains additional hierarchy levels.
So coupled with the new and improved visualization capabilities in OBIEE 11g, including maps, scorecards, improved dashboard controls, the whole new UI, improved BI Publisher and so on, theres a lot to recommend OBIEE 11g to users of the legacy Hyperion tools looking for a bit of a refresh of their BI environment.

A customer would like to create a change and a % Change for Revenue at the same time.
How would they accomplish this?

  • A. Using the Expression Builder
  • B. Using the Calculation Wizard
  • C. Defining them in the physical data model
  • D. Defining them in the Presentation Layer


Answer : B

Explanation:
After creating your base metrics, try using the Calculation Wizard to automate the process of creating time-series metrics or comparison metrics such as: Change, Percent Change,
Index, and Percent. The Wizard may save you many hours of time and frustration, especially if you have to create more than a handful of these metrics. In addition, the
Wizard allows you to include customized logic to handle nulls in the base metrics. You may refer to the Oracle documentation for further detail.

When creating Aggregate tables in the OBI repository by using the Aggregate Persistence
Wizard, which two statements are true?

  • A. The analyst must first write DML (Data Manipulation Language) scripts to create the aggregate table.
  • B. The Aggregate Persistence Wizard enables you to automate the creation of physical aggregate tables and their corresponding objects in the repository.
  • C. Job Manager can be used to run the Aggregate Persistence script.
  • D. The Extraction Transformation and Loading process creates the aggregate tables.


Answer : B,C

Explanation: B: The Aggregate Persistence Wizard automates the creation and initial population of aggregates, persists them in a back-end database and configures the BI
Server metadata layer so that theyre used when appropriate.
C: The wizard then shows me a preview of the script its going to generate, and asks me if I want to create any more summaries. Heres how the preview script looks note that its not
SQL, its a script language that the BI Server understands and uses as the specification for an aggregation job, which it then turns into separate CREATE TABLE, INSERT SELECT and so on SQL statements, optimized for the particular back-end database platform.
Script example:
"ag_Items"
for "Seminar - Complete"."Items"("Quantity")
at levels ("Seminar - Complete"."Customerdim"."State", "Seminar -
Complete"."Productdim"."Category", "Seminar - Complete"."Timedim"."Year") using connection pool "custdw"."CUSTDW_Pool" in "custdw".."CUSTDW";

Which three options apply to FMW Application Roles?

  • A. Provide an indirection between LDAP groups and BI roles
  • B. Can be exported / moved between FMW11g environments
  • C. Are created and managed by using the WLS Admin Console and FMW Control
  • D. Can be created by using BI Administrator Client and "pushed" to WLS Admin Console
  • E. Secures RPD permissions but NOT Web Catalog (webcat) permissions


Answer : A,B,C

How do you get the BI plug-in for MS Office?

  • A. By contacting the administrator
  • B. By downloading it from the BI Server
  • C. By downloading it from the Database Server
  • D. By downloading it from Microsoft Server


Answer : B

Explanation: Download and installation of the client
The client install executable is available for download from the More Products menu in
Oracle BI Interactive Dashboards and Oracle BI Answers.
See picture below.
http://gerardnico.com/wiki/_media/dat/obiee/moreproducts.gif

There are two aggregate tables that are available for query. How would they be mapped into the logical data model so queries can use them?

  • A. By creating two new logical tables sources
  • B. By opening the two logical Table Source dialog boxes and mapping the appropriate levels in the Content tab
  • C. Both A and B
  • D. By creating one new Logical Table Source


Answer : B

Explanation: B: Example:
1. Configure the new source table to have the 'logical level' under the content set to
'Countries' (the summarized level)
b
2. Do the similiar setting for dimension table
Now when user query the data at 'Counties' level, the query will be redirected to these summary table instead of the more detail fact table
Note: Aggregate tables are Physical tables that store Aggregates of measures across multiple levels of a Hierarchy.

Which Oracle Partner is the supplier of map-based content to provide background maps, boundary information, and points of interest?

  • A. Navteq
  • B. TeleAtlas
  • C. Google
  • D. ESRI


Answer : A

The Consistency Checker checks______.

  • A. The validity of objects outside the metadata using the connection
  • B. Mappings to the physical objects
  • C. For objects deleted from the database
  • D. Syntax errors in derived logical columns


Answer : B

Explanation: Consistency check is one of the process to check whether a repository is yielding proper results in Answer reports. It checks whether;* All logical columns are mapped correctly to physical columns (B).* All logical dimension tables have a logical key.*
There are at least two logical tables in the business model; one is a logical fact table, the other is logical dimension table with join condition.* There are no circular logical join relationships.* A presentation catalog exists for the business model.

A company's Database Administrator has divided the region table into two tables so that the region "West" is in one table and all the other regions are in another single table. What kind of partition is being used?

  • A. Fact-based
  • B. Time-based
  • C. Mixed
  • D. Complex


Answer : D

Explanation: You have three sort of fragmentation:
Fact-based / Dimension-based fragmentation
Content-based / Value-based fragmentation
Level-based fragmentation / aggregate navigation
You can combine the techniques above to construct powerful design that are known as
Complex partitioning / fragmentation. When you fragment a dimension, you are automatically in a complex fragmentation.

Identify the two types of storage for Essbase.

  • A. Aggregate Storage Option and Block Storage Option
  • B. Aggregate Storage and Cell Storage
  • C. OLAP Storage and Cell Storage
  • D. Aggregate Storage and Hybrid Columnar Compression


Answer : A

Explanation: Oracle Essbase developers creating planning and budgeting applications have been keenly aware of the advantages and disadvantages of the two different storage types available to them:
* Block storage option (BSO) databases support a wide range of calculations, including forecasts, allocations, and aggregations through procedural calculation scripts. The results of these calculations can be written back to the database, but applications that use BSO storage are limited to about 10 dimensions and member counts in the low hundreds of thousands.
* Aggregate storage option (ASO) databases can support about 20 dimensions and member counts in the millions. ASO databases use multidimensional functions rather than procedural scripts to perform calculations, but the results of queries cannot be stored back in the database, making ASO unsuitable for most financial management applications.

Where is Cache in OBIEE located?

  • A. In relational database
  • B. It is local disk-based.
  • C. In dynamic aggregate
  • D. In memory cache


Answer : B

Explanation: In OBIEE cache will be stored as files on the Hard Disk of the OBIEE Server in the form of files.

A customer always wants Aggregate Table l to be looked at first to see if it can answer the query. What should be done to make sure this happens?

  • A. Make Aggregate Table 1 the first table in the list of Logical Table Sources.
  • B. Do not map the logical level in the Content tab.
  • C. Set the Priority Group to 0.
  • D. Set the Priority Croup to 5.


Answer : C

Explanation: Priority group -
You can set priority group numbers to determine which logical table source should be used for queries for which there is more than one logical table source that can satisfy the requested set of columns.
For example, you might have user queries that can be fulfilled by both a data warehouse and an OLTP source. Often, access to an operational system is expensive, while access to a data warehouse is cheap. In this situation, you can assign a higher priority to the data warehouse to ensure that all queries are fulfilled by the data warehouse if possible.
Note that the priority group of a given logical table source does not always ensure that a particular query will be fulfilled by that source.

Priority Group Designation -
0 the highest-priority source (the default)
1 a lowest-priority source

Which OBIEE capability enables developers to build Aggregate tables?

  • A. Aggregate Persistence Wizard
  • B. Expression Builder
  • C. Table Builder
  • D. Query Analyzer


Answer : A

Explanation: Aggregate Persistence Wizard automates the creation and initial population of aggregates, persists them in a back-end database and configures the BI Server metadata layer so that theyre used when appropriate.

When creating a new dimensional hierarchy in the BI Administration tool, right click the dimension, then select "New Object" What must be selected next?

  • A. Logical Key
  • B. Parent Level
  • C. Child Level
  • D. Dynamic Key


Answer : B

Explanation: Steps to Create a Dimension Hierarchy - >Create a dimension object.Add a parent-level object.Add child-level objects.Determine number of elements.Specify level columns.Create level keys.Create a level-based measure.Create additional level-based measures.Create share measures.Create rank measures.Add measures to Presentation layer.Test share and rank measures.

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions