Oracle GoldenGate 11g Certified Implementation Exam Essentials v4.0 (1z0-481)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 83 questions

If multiple GoldenGate processes are accessing a set of trial files which of the processes should include the PURGEOLDEXTRACTS parameter to trigger trail file clean up?

  • A. Manager
  • B. Extract
  • C. Replicat
  • D. Both Extract and Replicat


Answer : A

Explanation:
In reference guide, page 256, and I quote "If multiple groups are reading the same set of trail files, one process could purge a file before another is finished with it. Instead, use the
Manager version of PURGEOLDEXTRACTS, which is the preferred use of the parameter in all GoldenGate configurations because it allows you to manage trail files in a centralized fashion."

Which parameter could you use to start an Extract when Manager starts?

  • A. START
  • B. BEGIN
  • C. AUTOSTART
  • D. PROCESS


Answer : C

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

Which could be used to map a value stored in a user token to a target column?

  • A. @GETENV
  • B. GGHEADER
  • C. GGENVIRONMENT
  • D. ©TOKEN


Answer : D

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

Ideally which process should be configured purge old trial files?

  • A. Manager
  • B. Extract
  • C. Replicat
  • D. Pump


Answer : A

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

When would you use the PASSTHRU parameter?

  • A. When using a data pump to distribute all of the trail data "as is" to a remote system.
  • B. When Extract is processing database transaction logs where you have a remote database connection.
  • C. For a SPECIALRUN one-time processing task that is doing an initial load.
  • D. When Extract is processing database transaction logs and writing to a local trial that will be read by a local Replicat.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

Which three types of information are stored in the GoldenGate trial header?

  • A. Before or after image indicator
  • B. Data type (e.g. integer, alphanumeric)
  • C. Relative byte address of the commit record
  • D. Time of the transaction


Answer : A,B,C

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

What Oracle GoldenGate feature provides recoverability without loss of transactions?

  • A. Checkpointing
  • B. Sub-second latency
  • C. Two-phase commits
  • D. Transactional integrity


Answer : A

Nicole is preparing initial data load Extract task EINI_HR using the parameter
DBOPTIONS FECHBATCHSIZE 2000. What is likely to happen if one of her source tables includes LOB data?

  • A. The Extract will revert to single-row fetch mode, and then resume array fetches afterwards.
  • B. The Extract will revert to single-row fetch mode for all tables.
  • C. The Extract will abend unless LOBMEMORY is increased.
  • D. The Extract will perform poorly due to paging unless LOBMEMORY is increased.


Answer : A

What file must be configured in order to use custom encryption keys?

  • A. ENCKEYS
  • B. ENCRYPT
  • C. GLOBALS
  • D. CUSTKEYS


Answer : A

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

Which parameters) would be used for one-time initial replicat?

  • A. PASSTHRU
  • B. SOURCEISFILE
  • C. CHECKMINUTES
  • D. SOURCEISTABLE
  • E. SPECIALRUN


Answer : E

Reference:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E15881_01/doc.104/gg_wux_ref_v104.pdf

What is the default format for a GoldenGate trail?

  • A. ASCII:ASCII format
  • B. INPUT ASCII: from 1to 127 representing ASCII characters
  • C. SQL: SQL statements
  • D. CDF: Canonical Data format
  • E. XML: XML statement


Answer : A

You have discovered that an OGG checkpoint table has become corrupted. What is you best strategy to recover From this?

  • A. Use the CONVCHK utility on the target to restore the checkpoint table from checkpoint files.
  • B. Restore the target DB from backup, reposition the Extract to a point prior to the corruption, Turn to HANDLECOLLISIONS in the Replicat.
  • C. Use NODECHECKPONT to cause Replicat to use the checkpoint files as backup and regenerate the checkpoint table.
  • D. Use the GENCHK utility on the source to restore the checkpoint table from checkpoint files.


Answer : A

Reference:
http://www.outofboundstechnology.com/files/oracle/oraclegg_part3_trouble.pdf

Which translations are captured if you ADD EXTRACT BEGIN now 1:00 p.m., but
START EXTRACT at 2:00 p.m.?

  • A. Transactions started on or after 1:00 p.m.
  • B. Transactions started on or after 2:00 p.m.
  • C. Transactions started before 1:00 p.m and committed after 1:00 p.m.
  • D. Transactions started before 1:00 p.m and committed after 2:00 p.m.


Answer : D

Explanation:
The START EXTRACT starts the Extract and Data Pump processes.
Reference:
http://www.pythian.com/news/7959/oracle-goldengate-installation-part-1/

You want encrypt message sent or over TCP/IP to server usserver1, where the goldenGate manage process is running on port 7809. Your requirements include using a custom encryption key and advanced encryption standard (AES), and you have created an

ENCKEYS file -
What parameters should you use?

  • A. This feature is not supported in oracle goldenGate 10.
  • B. RMTHOST usserval, MGRPORT 7809, ENCRYPT AES, ENCRYPT KEY
  • C. RMTHOST usserval, MGRPORT AES, ENCRYPTKEY MYKWY, MBRPORT 7809
  • D. RMTHOST usserval, MGRPORT 7809, ENCRYPT BLOWFISH ENCRYPTKEY MYKEY


Answer : D

Explanation: Reference :
http://gavinsoorma.com/2010/07/goldengate-encrypting-data-and-passwords/

Which three describe a valid OGG Event Action?

  • A. Stop the process
  • B. Write a checkpoint before and/or after writing the record to the trail.
  • C. Run a shell command
  • D. Purge old trail files


Answer : A,B,C

Explanation:
In reference guide, page 312, Syntax EVENTACTIONS ([STOP | ABORT |
FORCESTOP][IGNORE [TRANSACTION [INCLUDEVENT]][DISCARD][LOG [INFO |
WARNING]][REPORT][ROLLOVER][SHELL <command>][TRACE <trace file>
[TRANSACTION] [PURGE | APPEND]][CHECKPOINT [BEFORE | AFTER | BOTH]][, ...])

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 83 questions