JD Edwards EnterpriseOne Financial Management 9.2 Implementation Essentials v5.0 (1z0-342)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions

Your client would like to know if they should set up additional customer records or use Line of Business processing.
Why would you want to activate Line of Business processing?

  • A. To set up multiple sets SIC values for the customer.
  • B. To use a different default business unit for invoice entry.
  • C. To establish multiple Address Book records.
  • D. To establish a credit limit hierarchy by company.
  • E. To set up multiple sets of default information for the customer by company.


Answer : E

You have a clearing account that is out of balance and you elect to use the Debit/Credit
Match program to assist in the reconciliation. Which four steps are required?

  • A. Running the Bank Journal Statement Process.
  • B. Refreshing account information in the Account Ledger Reconciliation table.
  • C. Reconciling void payments and receipts.
  • D. Unreconciling transactions when needed.
  • E. Manually Reconciling transactions.


Answer : B,C,D,E

Explanation: isp3.ca/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/Yamana_isp3.pdf

You have created a Deduction record. What occurs in the system when you post the batch?

  • A. The system creates an R5 document for the amount of the deduction and generates an unposted batch type of DB.
  • B. The system creates an R5 document for the amount of the deduction and generates an unposted batch type of I.
  • C. The open amount of the invoice is reduced by amount of the deduction, and the system assigns a pay status of H to the invoice.
  • D. The system creates an R5 document for the amount of the deduction and generates an unposted batch type of RB.
  • E. The system creates records in the Deduction Management table.


Answer : C

A client needs to print attachments as part of payments. Where do you set the processing option to turn on "print attachments"?

  • A. Create Payment Groups
  • B. The Speed Release program
  • C. Work with Payment Groups
  • D. Cash Requirements program
  • E. Payment instrument defaults


Answer : E

The system identifies fixed asset journal entries based on the fixed asset range of accounts that you set up in the automatic accounting instructions (AAIs). You can generate fixed asset journal entries through any EnterpriseOne system that creates entries in the 6/L transaction table Account Ledger (FQ911). Which one of the following is NOT the type of
Account that falls within the FX range of the AAIs?

  • A. Accumulated Depreciation Accounts
  • B. Operating Expense Accounts
  • C. Asset Cost Accounts
  • D. Asset Disposal Accounts
  • E. Trade Accounts


Answer : D

Your client would like view Periodic Stats by customer. Which screen do you use to select
Periodic Information from Row Menu?

  • A. Standard Receipt Entry
  • B. Account Balance Inquiry
  • C. Speed Status Change
  • D. Customer Master Information
  • E. Account Statistic History


Answer : D

Your client is going through a data cleansing exercise. They are trying to delete account records In the Account Master table that will not be needed in the future. You encountered records that cannot be deleted. Which tables contain records that cause the Inability to delete the desired accounts?

  • A. F0902, F0901 and F0010
  • B. F0911, F0901, and F0006
  • C. F0911 and F0902
  • D. F0911, F0902, and F0006
  • E. F0911, F0902, and F090


Answer : C

Explanation: download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B28731_01/jded/.../fm89eei0309.pdf

Which of the following is NOT an element of Asset Depreciation?

  • A. Net Book Value
  • B. Time Value of money
  • C. Salvage value of money
  • D. Time


Answer : A

Which are types of Procurement? (select 3)

  • A. Farming
  • B. General Accounting
  • C. Subcontracting
  • D. Non-Stock
  • E. Stock


Answer : C,D,E

When your client runs the Tax Summary Report (R0018P) for the first time and no data appears. You immediately check the Tax Table (F0018) and find it empty. Which of the following has not been set up?

  • A. The Tax Rules by Company program.
  • B. The processing option In the Auto Payments Update program
  • C. The processing option In the post program, to update the tax table
  • D. The Tax Authority in the Address Book program.
  • E. The Supplier Master program, to update the tax table


Answer : C

Explanation: download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B31039_02/jded/.../e1_812are-b_0406.pdf

Your client needs assistance in setting up allocations for the company. Which method of allocation allows you to redistribute amounts from one or more business units to one or more business units with a common category code?

  • A. Recurring Journal Entry
  • B. Variable Model
  • C. Model Journal Entry
  • D. Variable Numerator
  • E. Indexed


Answer : D

Explanation: www.syntax.net/eng/courses_aug.../General_Accounting_Rel_9_0.pdf

Your client wants to refine the Account Ledger Inquiry to suit their end user business requirement.
Which statement is TRUE regarding the Account Ledger Inquiry?

  • A. The users can only inquire on "posted" transactions.
  • B. The user is required to type in the Account Number in the Find/Browse form.
  • C. The "From Date" and "Thru Date" can only be controlled by the fiscal date pattern.
  • D. The "Explanation" field is available on the grid column but not the "Explanation - Remark" field
  • E. Subtotals are not available on the Find/Browse form.


Answer : E

Your client wants you to help them define their business units. Which statement is TRUE regarding business units?

  • A. Business units coded with a 'BS1 in the Business Unit type field cannot be used for income statement accounts.
  • B. Business units do not allow category codes.
  • C. Business units are duplicated in each company.
  • D. Business units are the lowest organizational reporting level for your company.
  • E. Business units do not allow level of detail.


Answer : D

Your client is requesting that an error message be created when trying to void those
Vouchers with Purchase Orders. Select two programs that would be controlled by processing options to disallow void of vouchers created with Purchase Orders.

  • A. Supplier Payment Inquiry
  • B. Supplier Master Information
  • C. Supplier Ledger Inquiry
  • D. Speed Voucher Entry
  • E. Standard Voucher Entry


Answer : C,E

Explanation:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&sqi=2&ved=0CBUQFjAA&url=http%3
A%2F%2Fwww.oracle.com%2Fus%2Fproducts%2Fapplications%2Fjd-edwards- enterpriseone%2Findex.html&ei=M7JDTueDFcjKtAaPwP3yBw&usg=AFQjCNFPDWPl6cP

FrgjUNanUnh6Q5AmHyA -

Your client needs to consolidate their financial information from various business sites.
Which statement does NOT represent a difference between a Multi-Site Consolidation and other Organizational Structure?

  • A. Multi-site consolidation uses elimination rules; Organizational Structure does not use these rules.
  • B. You cannot consolidate the balance of multiple locations in a mufti-site consolidation, but you can perform this activity with organizational reporting structure.
  • C. Multi-site consolidation can process consolidation from non-EnterpriseOne applications.
  • D. User Defined Codes 00/01 through 00/30 and 09/01 through 09/23 must be updated prior to defining the business unit and account structure.
  • E. The Organizational Structure Definition application updates the Structure Definition table.


Answer : E

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions