Oracle Procurement Cloud 2016 Implementation Essentials v8.0 (1z0-327)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 88 questions

A buyer is creating a purchase requisition using Catalog Superstore, and intends to compare items before adding them to the shopping list. Identify the maximum number of items that are allowed by the application for side-by-side item comparison.

  • A. 7
  • B. 4
  • C. 6
  • D. 8
  • E. 5


Answer : E

Identify two control options that are enabled when a buyer selects the ‘Group requisition lines’ field while creating a Blanket Purchase Agreement.

  • A. Group requisitions
  • B. Apply price updates to existing orders
  • C. Use need-by date
  • D. Automatically submit for approval
  • E. Use ship-to organization and location


Answer : A,E

Explanation:
If you want to group requisition lines across different requisitions into the same purchase order, enable the Group requisitions flag.
In order to group requisition lines into the same purchase order line, enable the Group requisition lines flag. Theneed-by date and ship-to organization and location can optionally be used to group requisition lines.
References: Oracle Procurement Cloud Using Procurement (Release 9), page 163

During the implementation, your customer wants to understand the key features of the two- stage Request For Quotation (RFQ) available in Oracle Sourcing Cloud.
Identify three features of the two-stage RFQ.

  • A. Technical and Commercial Evaluation
  • B. Open Auctions
  • C. Two stage Evaluation
  • D. Response Visibility Blind
  • E. Response Visibility Open
  • F. Response Visibility is always Sealed


Answer : A,C,F

Explanation:
The two-stage RFQ process involves the submission by the suppliers of a technical quote and a commercial quote. The technical quotes are opened and evaluated first to determine a list ofqualified suppliers, and only then are the commercial quotes of the qualified suppliers opened and evaluated.

TWO STAGE RFQ -
Ensure impartial judgment of supplier responses in markets that require technical and commercial evaluation of proposals to be doneindependently. While suppliers submit their responses as a single bid package, category managers first analyze the technical merits of the proposal while the commercial aspects of the bid remain sealed. Commercial details of bids that pass the technical evaluation are disclosed in the second evaluation phase, while the details of failed bids remain sealed. Category managers enter surrogate responses on behalf of suppliers by submitting the technical terms of the proposal during the first stage of the negotiation, and only entering the commercial terms if the first stage evaluation is successful.
References: See What's Coming in Oracle Procurement Cloud (Release 9), page 8 https://fusionhelp.oracle.com/helpPortal/topic/TopicId_P_EDADAB5CC7CF0747E040D30A
68811553

What is the difference between Prospective and Spend authorized suppliers?

  • A. Prospective suppliers can participate in Sourcing activities only, whereas Spend authorized suppliers can participate in all Procure-to-Pay activities.
  • B. Prospective suppliers arelimited to sourcing and qualification activities, whereas Spend authorized suppliers are limited to purchase orders and agreements.
  • C. Prospective suppliers are limited to purchase orders, whereas both purchase order and agreement can be created for Spendauthorized suppliers.
  • D. Prospective suppliers are suggested by internal users, whereas Spend authorized suppliers are registered externally.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Prospective suppliers have a restricted level of access. They can participate in supplier qualification initiatives, and they can view and respond to negotiations. Prospective suppliers are identified within the application by an icon that indicates their prospective status.
If the category manager decides to award business to a prospective supplier who responded to a negotiation, that supplier will need to be authorized in the application to conduct spend transactions with the buying organization before a purchase document can be created for that supplier. Spend authorization requires a more complete level of information about the supplier and is subject to approval by the supplier manager. Once the supplier is approved for spend operations, they have access to all the normal capabilities of the application.
References: Oracle Procurement Cloud Using Procurement (Release 9), page 239

What is required to make data available in Oracle Procurement Cloud Transactional
Business Intelligence graphs?

  • A. Configure the Extract Transform and Load tool and data will be populated in real time.
  • B. No need to schedule anything; data will be populated in real time.
  • C. Schedule ESS jobs to run according to customer requirements.
  • D. Schedule concurrent requests to run every hour.


Answer : B

Explanation:
With Oracle Fusion Transactional Business Intelligence embedded analytics, role-based dashboards, and on-the- fly ad hoc reportingcapabilities make data access and interpretation easier than ever before. Users are able to see updates in real-time, and their impact, through embedded analytics. For example, during the compensation budgeting process, a manager is able to see a running tally for reference right on the page.
References:http://www.oracle.com/us/products/applications/fusion/hcm-fusion- transactional-bi-1543884.pdf

The Payables department has reported that a supplier is not appearing in the Submit
Payment Process Request. The payment method selected from the payment processing options at Submit Payment Process Request is Electronic.
Identify two reasons why the supplier is not appearing in the Submit Payment Process
Request.

  • A. The From Date field value for the payment method Electronic is a future date.
  • B. The supplier musthave a Blanket Purchase Agreement in place.
  • C. The supplier has a default payment method of Check.
  • D. The payment method Electronic is end-dated on the Payment Method tabbed page of the supplier profile for the supplier.
  • E. The supplier does not have an active Purchase Order.


Answer : A,B

Identify two tasks that can be performed in the Functional Setup Manager by a customer when configuring setup data.

  • A. setting up and maintaining data by means of the Manage Admin menu
  • B. importing and exporting data between instances
  • C. configuring Oracle CloudApplications to match business needs
  • D. collecting data to populate the order orchestration and planning data repository


Answer : B,C

Explanation:
Configure Oracle Fusion applications to match your business needs. Export and import data from one instance toanother for rapid setup.
References:

Identify two correct statements about Local area and Contextual areas in the common UI
Shell.

  • A. Local area can drive the contents of the regional area and the contextual area.
  • B. Local area is the main work area and typically contains the transaction form.
  • C. Contextual area can drive the contents of the local area.
  • D. Contextual area provides quick access to tools that support business process.
  • E. Local area includes components that directly affect the Contextual area.


Answer : B,E

Explanation:
Local Area: The local area is in the center of the UI Shell where users do their work. It is the mainwork area and typically contains the transaction form with the menus and controls that enable users to be productive. Controls in, and the content or state of, the local area generally affect the contents of the contextual area.
Main Area: This term designates the combination of the Local Area and the Contextual
Area.
Contextual Area: The contextual area is in the right-hand pane of the UI Shell, with controls and contents that generally are affected by controls in, or the content or state of, the local area; although in specific cases the contextual area can also affect the contents of the local area (causing a local-area reload).
References:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E36909_01/fusionapps.1111/e15524/ui_impl_uishell.htm

A supplier sales representative wants to track and manage their agreements and have the ability to add and edit catalog content for agreements online.
Identify two duty roles that accomplish this requirement.

  • A. Purchase Order Changes as Supplier Duty
  • B. Purchase Agreement Viewing as Supplier Duty
  • C. Contract Terms Deliverables Management Duty
  • D. Purchase Agreement Changes as Supplier Duty
  • E. Purchase Document Analysis as Supplier Duty


Answer : C,D

Explanation:
C: The Contract Terms Deliverables Management Duty manages contract terms deliverables. This includes setting the deliverable status, adding comments, and uploading attachments.
D:Purchase Agreement Changes as Supplier Duty performs purchase agreement change management tasks as a supplier.

A buyer often orders an item BA82829 by box but the store manager stocks the item as individual units by using the Each unit of measure. Item BA82829 can be ordered from three suppliers and the box sizes differ by supplier (12, 24 and 36). Identify the correct option to set up these units of measure in Product Hub (PIM).

  • A. Create multiple BoxY UOMs, where Y is the quantity per box, and an Each UOM, and assign them to different UOM classes.
  • B. Create a Box UOM and an Each UOM and assign both to the same UOM class.
  • C. Createa Box UOM and an Each UOM and assign them to different UOM classes.
  • D. Always use the Each UOM and do not create Purchase Orders for Box.
  • E. Create multiple BoxY UOMs, where Y is the quantity per box, and an Each UOM, and assign them to the same UOM class.


Answer : B

You are implementing Cloud Procurement contracts and during user acceptance testing, the user would like to create clauses in the Cloud applications similar to what were available in their legacy Contract application.
Identify two ways to create clauses as per their requirement.

  • A. Import Clauses from the Contracts workarea page.
  • B. Manage Contract Standard Clauses, Templates, and Profiles from Functional Setup Manager.
  • C. Create Clauses from the Contracts workarea page.
  • D. Manage Contract Standard Clauses from Functional Setup Manager.


Answer : A,D

Explanation:
A: You can import clauses from legacyapplications by running Oracle Fusion Enterprise
Scheduler (ESS) processes from the Terms Library work area by selecting the Import
Clauses task or from the Setup Manager by selecting the Manage Processes task.
D: Navigate to Define Contract Terms and Clause Library Configuration and open the
Manage Contract Standard Clauses, Templates, and Expert Rules task. This is not a setup and maintenance task, but a manual task that is performed from the Terms Library work area.
References:
https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56614_01/procurementop_gs/FASCA/F1174617AN1C4DF.ht m https://docs.oracle.com/cloud/latest/common/OACTS/OACTS1718178.htm

Five requisition lines of a single requisition document are available to process on to purchase order. But the buyer returned one requisition line to the requester for quantity modification.
What will be the effect of this action on the remaining four requisition lines?

  • A. They will be put on hold until the requester resubmits the returned line with the correct quantity.
  • B. They will also get returned to the requester.
  • C. They will be in the “withdrawn” status.
  • D. They will be available to process on to purchaseorder.
  • E. They will get canceled.


Answer : A

Explanation:
How can I reject individual items on a multi-item requisition?
You cannot selectively approve or reject individual items. You can edit the requisition to add or delete items, modify requisition quantity, and then approve the requisition. If the approver needs to reject specific lines on the requisition, the approver should reject the entire requisition. The approver can include comments on the worklist task to highlight the rejection reason. The preparer then needs to update the requisition and resubmit it for approval.
References:https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E56614_01/procurementop_gs/OAPRC/F1007478A

N174A5.htm -

Your customer has requested you to set up a Procurement Business Unit to serve the procurement needs of various Requisitioning Business Units. How would you set up the
Shared Procurement model in Oracle Procurement Cloud?

  • A. by setting up a Procurement Business Unit and a Requisitioning Business Unit in the Functional Setup Manager
  • B. by setting up the Default Procurement BU in the Requisitioning Business Function
  • C. by setting up a Service Provider relationship in the Business Unit setup
  • D. by providing a default Business Unit in theProcurement Agent setup


Answer : C

Explanation:
Without the site assignment model each client BU would be forced to establish its own relationship with the supplier. The service provider relationship between the client BU and procurement BU is defined in the businessunit setup.
References: Oracle Procurement Cloud Using Procurement (Release 9), page 30

You want Supplier Accounts to be created by external supplier users in Supplier Portal.
Which Supplier Registration option would allow this?

  • A. Internal Supplier Registration
  • B. Discrete Supplier Registration
  • C. Global Supplier Registration
  • D. External Supplier Registration


Answer : D

During the User acceptance testing of your Cloud Procurement implementation, a user has created a purchase order and is trying to submit the purchase order for approval. On clicking Submit, the user gets a Funds check failed error.
Identify the cause of this error.

  • A. Funds are available but the approver is not set up as Budget Manager for the selected budget for the businessunit.
  • B. Funds are insufficient and budget type is “Track”.
  • C. Funds are insufficient and budget type is “Absolute”.
  • D. Funds are insufficient and budget type is “Advisory”.


Answer : C

Explanation:
The options for budgetary control settings are as follows: Absolute, Advisory, end None
Absolute: If Absolute is entered, the transaction is rejected unless funds are available.
Advisory: If Advisory is entered, the transaction is approved even when no funds or insufficient funds are available.
None: If None is entered, all transactions are approved and there is no funds check.
References:https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E18727_01/doc.121/e13567/T237204T237227.htm

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 88 questions