Associate VMware Network Virtualization v1.0 (1V0-41.20)

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 33 questions

Given this exhibit:


Which statement is true about the firewall rule?

  • A. It is a distributed firewall applied to App-Servers, DB-Servers and Web-Servers that rejects traffic on port 22.
  • B. It is a gateway firewall applied to a Tier-1 gateway that rejects traffic on port 22.
  • C. It is a distributed firewall applied to App-Servers, DB-Servers and Web-Servers that drops traffic on port 22.
  • D. It is a gateway firewall applied to a Tier-0 gateway that drops traffic on port 22.


Answer : C

Given this exhibit:


Which statement is true about the host transport nodes?

  • A. sa-esxi-04.vclass.local is successfully prepared for NSX with a TEP address of 172.20.11.151.
  • B. sa-esxi-02.vclass.local is successfully prepared for NSX with a TEP address of 172.20.10.52.
  • C. sa-esxi-05.vclass.local is successfully prepared for NSX with a TEP address of 172.20.10.55.
  • D. sa-esxi-03.vclass.local had an error while being prepared for NSX with no TEP address assigned.


Answer : D

A customer needs to simplify application migration, workload rebalancing, and business continuity across data centers and clouds.
Which product can help?

  • A. vRealize Operations
  • B. NSX Cloud
  • C. VMware Carbon Black
  • D. VMware HCX


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-HCX/services/user-guide/GUID-A7E39202-11FA-476A-A795-AB70BA821BD3.html

Which plane in the NSX-T Data Center Architecture is used to create, read, update, and delete (CRUD) operations?

  • A. Local Control Plane (LCP)
  • B. Management Plane
  • C. Data Plane
  • D. Central Control Plane (CCP)


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-Data-Center-for-vSphere/6.4/com.vmware.nsx.troubleshooting.doc/GUID-88BA25EC-126B-41EE-9F06-

BD6235C9EC77.html -

An administrator is planning to upgrade hardware and needs to keep the virtual machines online during the process.
Which vSphere feature will allow this to occur?

  • A. vSphere Distributed Power Management
  • B. vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler
  • C. vSphere High Availability
  • D. vSphere Motion


Answer : D

How are NSX managed compute endpoints called?

  • A. Transport Zone
  • B. vSphere Node
  • C. Transport Node
  • D. Compute Node


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.uk.insight.com/en-gb/content-and-resources/articles/cloud-hub/2018-02-12-hybrid-cloud-networking-with-vmware-nsx-t

A customer needs to create a multi-tier network infrastructure.
What does the customer need to do to create this infrastructure?

  • A. Connect segments to a Tier-1 gateway, and connect the Tier-1 gateway to the Tier-0 gateway.
  • B. Connect segments to the Tier-1 gateway only.
  • C. Connect segments to a Tier-0 gateway, and connect the Tier-0 gateway to the Tier-1 gateway.
  • D. Connect segments to the Tier-0 gateway only.


Answer : D

Which plane is responsible for creating and deleting network objects in the NSX-T Data Center Architecture?

  • A. Control Plane
  • B. Data Plane
  • C. Life Cycle Plane
  • D. Management Plane


Answer : D

Which security services are natively provided by NSX-T Data Center?

  • A. Network introspection
  • B. Endpoint protection
  • C. Distributed IDS
  • D. Anti-virus protection


Answer : B

A customer has experienced a disaster.
Which statement describes a recovery benefit of a vSphere Environment with NSX Data Center?

  • A. NSX Datacenter enables replication between sites.
  • B. Workload mobility is tied to vCenter server.
  • C. It simplifies the DR by not requiring the change of the IP addresses of workloads.
  • D. It is a requirement to stretch cluster to have a DR scenario.


Answer : D

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/3.1/administration/GUID-5D7E3D43-6497-4273-99C1-77613C36AD75.html

What is the benefit of connecting segments to Tier-1 Gateways?

  • A. Enhanced cloud consumption model
  • B. Enhanced micro-segmentation model
  • C. Enhanced East/West communication
  • D. Enhanced North/South communication


Answer : C

Reference:
https://www.vgarethlewis.com/2019/12/17/vmware-nsx-t-logical-routing-part-1-tier-1-gateway/

What does a customer need to configure to create GENEVE backed segments using NSX-T Data Center?

  • A. VLAN Transport Zone
  • B. Virtual Distributed Switch
  • C. Virtual Standard Switch
  • D. Overlay Transport Zone


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-Validated-Design/6.1/sddc-architecture-and-design-for-a-vsphere-with-tanzu-workload-domain/GUID-B1A08A06-
F475-436B-8BA4-31552450D63C.html

How can NSX-T Distributed Firewall help customers achieve security for newly migrated containerized applications?

  • A. Quality of service
  • B. Micro-segmentation
  • C. Dynamic routing
  • D. Network I/O control


Answer : B

Reference:
https://blogs.vmware.com/networkvirtualization/2020/04/nsx-t-3-0.html/

Which two statements are true about N-VDS/VDS? (Choose two.)

  • A. KVM hosts support both N-VDS and VDS.
  • B. It is a module deployed in all transport nodes that provides L2 functionality.
  • C. It is a module deployed in all transport nodes that provides L3 functionality.
  • D. ESXi hosts support both N-VDS and VDS.
  • E. Bare-metal servers support both N-VDS and VDS.


Answer : CD

Reference:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-NSX-T-Data-Center/2.3/com.vmware.nsxt.install.doc/GUID-F47989B2-2B9D-4214-B3BA-5DDF66A1B0E6.html

How does virtual networking enable business to reduce time-to-market?

  • A. By performing automatic hardware upgrades
  • B. By increasing traffic bandwidth
  • C. By removing physical network devices
  • D. By providing network services on demand


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.vmware.com/radius/virtual-cloud-networking-10-things/

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 33 questions