Secure Web Gateway v6.0 (156-726.77)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions

Which of these statements describes the Check Point URL Filtering software blade?

  • A. A worldwide collaborative security network
  • B. Controls access to web sites based on category
  • C. Blocks or limits usage of web applications
  • D. Prevents vulnerability exploits


Answer : B

An Administrator would like to control access to malware and phishing websites. Which
Check Point blades would be needed to address these requirements?

  • A. ThreatCloud
  • B. URL Filtering
  • C. Application Control
  • D. IPS


Answer : B

In setting up your first Application Control Policy for discovery. What is the best Rule Track to choose?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. Alert
  • C. Mail
  • D. Log


Answer : D

During the Application Control Discovery process, what is the best source of information for decisions on blocking or not blocking an application?

  • A. The Help Desk
  • B. The Group Manager
  • C. The User
  • D. The Security Administrator


Answer : C

Mafiawars is a game that can be accessed from the Facebook Website. Although the firewall administrator has set up a rule to block Facebook games, Bob is able to access
Mafiawars from the internal network. Why?

  • A. The URL is facebook.mafiawars.com and can still be accessed.
  • B. There is a less restrictive rule on top of the other rule.
  • C. The administrator should block the Games category anyway.
  • D. The URL was not configured as a RegEx (regular expression).


Answer : A

When the Application Control Blade discovers an application, it will provide information on that application's properties, simple and complex. Which is an example of a complex property?

  • A. No Standard Uninstaller
  • B. Uses Web Connection
  • C. Sends Email
  • D. Auto Starts


Answer : A

Which of these statements describes the Check Point Application Control software blade?

  • A. Prevents vulnerability exploits
  • B. Blocks or limits usage of web applications
  • C. A worldwide collaborative security network
  • D. Controls access to web sites based on category


Answer : B

Which of these statements describes the Check Point ThreatCloud?

  • A. Blocks or limits usage of web applications
  • B. Prevents vulnerability exploits
  • C. A worldwide collaborative security network
  • D. Controls access to web sites based on category


Answer : C

How can cached usernames and passwords be cleared from the memory of a security gateway?

  • A. By installing a security policy
  • B. By issuing the CLI command fw ctl mem –purge
  • C. They will stay in memory until they time out
  • D. By rebooting the gateway


Answer : A

Which of the following actions applies to a Risk Level of 4 – High?

  • A. Can cause data leakage or malware infection without user knowledge
  • B. Can bypass security or hide identities
  • C. Potentially not business related
  • D. Can be misused and cause data leakage or malware infection


Answer : A

Which of the following phrases describes a Botnet?

  • A. A large group of infected machines that drive a spread of a Bot to as many other machines as possible.
  • B. The communications network (IP addresses and services) used by bots to communicate with their criminal handlers.
  • C. A collection of criminal servers that control Bots deployed on infected machines worldwide.
  • D. The method by which a computer is compromised by a Bot. This includes, social engineering, malware, malvertising, and bad links.


Answer : A

When the Application Control Blade discovers an application, it will provide information on that application's complex properties. Which is an example of a complex property?

  • A. Uses Web Connection
  • B. Auto Starts
  • C. Sends Email
  • D. Targets Children


Answer : D

Which statement is TRUE concerning the Secure Web Gateway default configuration?

  • A. If a system error affects the Application Control Policy and it cannot be applied, all application traffic will be blocked.
  • B. The Application and URL Filtering policy is applied to traffic before the Firewall Security Policy.
  • C. The Anti-Bot software blade cannot be added to a gateway with a Secure Web Gateway configuration.
  • D. If there is a system overload that impacts Application Control traffic inspection, all application traffic will be passed.


Answer : A

To update both the Management Server and the Security Gateways with the latest
Application Control data and applications, you must:

  • A. Manually update the Security Gateway, which will push the update out to the Management Server automatically.
  • B. Manually update the Management Server, and run a scheduled update on the Security Gateway.
  • C. Manually update the Management Server, then manually update the Security Gateway.
  • D. Manually update the Management Server, which will push the update out to the Security Gateway automatically.


Answer : B

As a Security Administrator, if you wanted to make rules that apply to an access role as well as an application, what would need to be enabled on the Security Gateway?

  • A. Remote Access
  • B. Secure Access
  • C. User Management
  • D. Identity Awareness


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 66 questions