Check Point Certified Security Instructor v7.0 (156-410.12)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 76 questions

According to Bergevin, which of the following issues would be more applicable to an adult learner that a child?

  • A. Adults place a lower priority on feelings of inadequacy and potential failure
  • B. Adults may see new learning as a means to maintain balance and integration they have achieved
  • C. Adults have fewer stereotypes of personality and beliefs to live with.
  • D. Adults have more emotional connections with words, situations, institutions, and people


Answer : B

According to the material presented in the Check Point Instructor Skills Workshop, your body movement is an excellent tool for emphasis and class control. For example, to gam and hold the attention on an individual;

  • A. Move as far away from the individual as possible
  • B. Move to the back of the presentation stage
  • C. Move toward a specific area of the room near them.
  • D. Stand behind the podium or lectern as a symbol of authority.


Answer : C

Review the following question, and determine the question type it represents.
"How do you think the evolution of multi-core processors will impact information security strategies?"

  • A. Open-ended
  • B. Suppose
  • C. Closed
  • D. Probe


Answer : D

Sometimes instructors have problems finding the patience to allow students to perform classroom skills while the instructor observes because the students are much slower.
(Example: A longer than normal software configuration delays the start of the next lab in a tight schedule.)
Why is this an issue in promoting learning?
j. Students with tactile learning preferences lose out.
ii. It fosters a sense of accomplishment.
iii. It can make the students feel incompetent.
iv. Students need practice to learn psychomotor skills.

  • A. i,iii,iv
  • B. i,ii,iv
  • C. ii,iii,iv
  • D. i,ii,iii


Answer : C

According to Bergevin, which of the following issues would be more applicable to an adult learner that a child?

  • A. Adults have fewer stereotypes of personality and beliefs to live with.
  • B. Adults may see new learning as a means to maintain balance and integration they have achieved.
  • C. Adults come to learning programs with a more open mindset.
  • D. Inadequacy and failure is more likely to be in the forefront of adult minds.


Answer : B

Review the following scenario: You are teaching a Check Point Course, and you pose the following question:
"Explain the path you are going to take in the next six months to implement network security and the factors that will lead you in that direction" Which question type does this question BEST represent?

  • A. Closed
  • B. Smorgasbord
  • C. Probe
  • D. Stir


Answer : C

You talk to the Instructional Systems Designer who conducted the task Analysis for your course. She tells you of a complex procedure requiring training, but expresses the concern that it is one that will frequently change with equipment upgrades.
According to the workshop text, what would be best instructional method and retention strategy for training this procedure?

  • A. Create a detailed lab exercise and over-train until the learners can execute the procedure from memory
  • B. Give a quick overview of the procedure and move on
  • C. Create a job aid and have the learners practice it just enough to have confidence in their ability to complete the procedure
  • D. Put a theoretical description of the procedure in a technical manual and refer the learners to that section during instruction


Answer : C

Instructors are leaders. Which of the following is the BEST indicator of superior leadership?

  • A. Stay above the mediocrity.
  • B. Rely on past knowledge - the tried and true.
  • C. Embrace the status quo.
  • D. Work to react to your customer's needs


Answer : D

Which of the following creates a barrier to transferring new knowledge and skills to the workplace?

  • A. Learners can see how the information can be used or is needed.
  • B. Job pressures do not provide for time to recall new skills.
  • C. Learners spend significant class time practicing new skills with feedback
  • D. Learner recognizes consequences of not applying new skills or knowledge


Answer : B

Which of the following behaviors are a critical component confirming the excellence of the instructor's professional foundations?

  • A. Provide learning that is content centered.
  • B. Elicit and clarify purposes of the individual learners and of the group.
  • C. Emphasize the intellectual purity of the learning event.
  • D. Emphasize the instructor is blameless if any difficulties appear during the learning and explain what should have happened


Answer : A

When reviewing a learning objective, you want to ensure that the objective possess all of these characteristics EXCEPT which one?

  • A. Define a specific behavior
  • B. Be measurable
  • C. Be philosophical
  • D. Be clearly written


Answer : A

According to Moss and Martinko (1998)____________________is/are a major contributor to virtually all problems of low performance within an organization.

  • A. Feedback deficiencies
  • B. Training inadequacies
  • C. Supervisor training
  • D. Learner resistance


Answer : A

Skilled facilitators of group learning will possess all of these qualifications except which one?

  • A. They listen attentively to all members.
  • B. They ignore non-verbal communication cues.
  • C. They can clarify the group's purpose.
  • D. They eliminate roadblocks to learning.


Answer : B

___________occurs when someone continues receiving learning trials beyond the point of initial mastery.

  • A. Extinction
  • B. Over-learning
  • C. Forgetting
  • D. Interference


Answer : B

According to Raymond J, Wlodkowski s materials on developing a motivational plan for enhancing adult learner motivation, your plans to maintain an optimal emotional climate, should occur primarily during which phase of the instruction?

  • A. During-Affect
  • B. Beginning - Expectancies
  • C. Beginning - Needs
  • D. Closing - Reinforcement


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 76 questions