Check Point Certified Security Administrator (CCSA R80) v1.0 (156-215.80)

Page:    1 / 35   
Total 511 questions

What are the three conflict resolution rules in the Threat Prevention Policy Layers?

  • A. Conflict on action, conflict on exception, and conflict on settings
  • B. Conflict on scope, conflict on settings, and conflict on exception
  • C. Conflict on settings, conflict on address, and conflict on exception
  • D. Conflict on action, conflict on destination, and conflict on settings


Answer : C

What does the "unknown" SIC status shown on SmartConsole mean?

  • A. The SMS can contact the Security Gateway but cannot establish Secure Internal Communication.
  • B. SIC activation key requires a reset.
  • C. The SIC activation key is not known by any administrator.
  • D. There is no connection between the Security Gateway and SMS.


Answer : D

Explanation:
The most typical status is Communicating. Any other status indicates that the SIC communication is problematic. For example, if the SIC status is Unknown then there is no connection between the Gateway and the Security Management server. If the SIC status is Not Communicating, the Security Management server is able to contact the gateway, but SIC communication cannot be established.
Reference:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R76/CP_R76_SecMan_WebAdmin/html_frameset.htm?topic=documents/R76/

CP_R76_SecMan_WebAdmin/118037 -

Kofi, the administrator of the ALPHA Corp network wishes to change the default Gaia WebUI Portal port number currently set on the default HTTPS port. Which
CLISH commands are required to be able to change this TCP port?


  • A. set web ssl-port <new port number>
  • B. set Gaia-portal port <new port number>
  • C. set Gaia-portal https-port <new port number>
  • D. set web https-port <new port number>


Answer : A

Explanation:

In Clish -
Cluster member.
B. Log in to Clish.
C. Set the desired port (e.g., port 4434):
HostName> set web ssl-port <Port_Number>
D. Save the changes:

HostName> save config -
E. Verify that the configuration was saved:
[[email protected]]# grep 'httpd:ssl_port' /config/db/initial
Reference:
https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com/supportcenter/portal?eventSubmit_doGoviewsolutiondetails=&solutionid=sk83482

Browser-based Authentication sends users to a web page to acquire identities using ________ .

  • A. User Directory
  • B. Captive Portal and Transparent Kerberos Authentication
  • C. Captive Portal
  • D. UserCheck


Answer : B

Explanation:
To enable Identity Awareness:
1. Log in to SmartDashboard.
2. From the Network Objects tree, expand the Check Point branch.
3. Double-click the Security Gateway on which to enable Identity Awareness.
4. In the Software Blades section, select Identity Awareness on the Network Security tab.
The Identity Awareness Configuration wizard opens.
5. Select one or more options. These options set the methods for acquiring identities of managed and unmanaged assets.
-> AD Query - Lets the Security Gateway seamlessly identify Active Directory users and computers.
-> Browser-Based Authentication - Sends users to a Web page to acquire identities from unidentified users. If Transparent Kerberos Authentication is configured, AD users may be identified transparently.
Reference:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R76/CP_R76_IdentityAwareness_AdminGuide/62050.htm

Which default user has full read/write access?

  • A. Monitor
  • B. Altuser
  • C. Administrator
  • D. Superuser


Answer : C

The _________ collects logs and sends them to the _________ .

  • A. Log server; security management server
  • B. Log server; Security Gateway
  • C. Security management server; Security Gateway
  • D. Security Gateways; log server


Answer : D

The security Gateway is installed on GAiA R80. The default port for the WEB User Interface is _______ .

  • A. TCP 18211
  • B. TCP 257
  • C. TCP 4433
  • D. TCP 443


Answer : D

To build an effective Security Policy, use a ________ and _______ rule.

  • A. Cleanup; stealth
  • B. Stealth; implicit
  • C. Cleanup; default
  • D. Implicit; explicit


Answer : A

Which type of Check Point license is tied to the IP address of a specific Security Gateway and cannot be transferred to a gateway that has a different IP address?

  • A. Central
  • B. Corporate
  • C. Formal
  • D. Local


Answer : D

Which utility shows the security gateway general system information statistics like operating system information and resource usage, and individual software blade statistics of VPN, Identity Awareness and DLP?

  • A. cpconfig
  • B. fw ctl pstat
  • C. cpview
  • D. fw ctl multik stat


Answer : C

Explanation:
' command) on Security Gateway / Security Management Server / Multi-Domain Security
Management Server. CPView Utility shows statistical data that contain both general system information (CPU, Memory, Disk space) and information for different
Software Blades (only on Security Gateway). The data is continuously updated in easy to access views.
Reference:
https://supportcenter.checkpoint.com/supportcenter/portal?eventSubmit_doGoviewsolutiondetails=&solutionid=sk101878

The following graphic shows:


  • A. View from SmartLog for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202
  • B. View from SmartView Tracker for logs of destination address 10.1.1.202
  • C. View from SmartView Tracker for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202
  • D. View from SmartView Monitor for logs initiated from source address 10.1.1.202


Answer : C

In R80, Unified Policy is a combination of

  • A. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and endpoint policy.
  • B. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and Threat Prevention Policy.
  • C. Firewall policy, address Translation and application and URL filtering, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and Threat Prevention Policy.
  • D. Access control policy, QoS Policy, Desktop Security Policy and VPN policy.


Answer : D

Explanation:
D is the best answer given the choices.

Unified Policy -
In R80 the Access Control policy unifies the policies of these pre-R80 Software Blades:
-> Firewall and VPN
-> Application Control and URL Filtering
-> Identity Awareness
-> Data Awareness
-> Mobile Access
-> Security Zones
Reference:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R80/CP_R80_SecMGMT/html_frameset.htm?topic=documents/R80/
CP_R80_SecMGMT/126197&anchor=o129934

The command __________ provides the most complete restoration of a R80 configuration.

  • A. upgrade_import
  • B. cpconfig
  • C. fwm dbimport -p <export file>
  • D. cpinfo -recover


Answer : A

Explanation:
(Should be "migrate import")
"migrate import" Restores backed up configuration for R80 version, in previous versions the command was " upgrade_import ".
Reference:
http://dl3.checkpoint.com/paid/08/08586e2852acc054809517b267402a35/CP_R80_Gaia_InstallationAndUpgradeGuide.pdf?
HashKey=1479700086_4553ede4b53a7882cd8052eed7c347be&xtn=.pdf

The Gaia operating system supports which routing protocols?

  • A. BGP, OSPF, RIP
  • B. BGP, OSPF, EIGRP, PIM, IGMP
  • C. BGP, OSPF, RIP, PIM, IGMP
  • D. BGP, OSPF, RIP, EIGRP


Answer : A

Explanation:

The Advanced Routing Suite -
The Advanced Routing Suite CLI is available as part of the
Advanced Networking Software Blade
.
For organizations looking to implement scalable, fault-tolerant, secure networks, the Advanced Networking blade enables them to run industry-standard dynamic routing protocols including BGP, OSPF, RIPv1, and RIPv2 on security gateways. OSPF, RIPv1, and RIPv2 enable dynamic routing over a single autonomous system""like a single department, company, or service provider""to avoid network failures. BGP provides dynamic routing support across more complex networks involving multiple autonomous systems""such as when a company uses two service providers or divides a network into multiple areas with different administrators responsible for the performance of each.
Reference:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R76/CP_R76_SecurePlatform_AdvancedRouting_WebAdmin/html_frameset.htm

Joey wants to configure NTP on R80 Security Management Server. He decided to do this via WebUI. What is the correct address to access the Web UI for Gaia platform via browser?

  • A. https://<Device_IP_Address>
  • B. https://<Device_IP_Address>:443
  • C. https://<Device_IP_Address>:10000
  • D. https://<Device_IP_Address>:4434


Answer : A

Explanation:
Access to Web UI Gaia administration interface, initiate a connection from a browser to the default administration IP address:

Logging in to the WebUI -

Logging in -
To log in to the WebUI:
1. Enter this URL in your browser:
https://<Gaia IP address>
2. Enter your user name and password.
Reference:
https://sc1.checkpoint.com/documents/R77/CP_R77_Gaia_AdminWebAdminGuide/html_frameset.htm?topic=documents/R77/
CP_R77_Gaia_AdminWebAdminGuide/75930

Page:    1 / 35   
Total 511 questions